KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

targeted energy

Russian translation: целенаправленная энергия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:targeted energy
Russian translation:целенаправленная энергия
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

12:52 Jul 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / X-ray (industrial and medical)
English term or phrase: targeted energy
XXX is focused on providing true customer solutions in the areas of radiation oncology for treating cancer, X-ray imaging, non-destructive testing, and cargo screening.

These are all advanced applications of X-ray technology-the use of ***targeted energy*** to solve human problems.
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
целенаправленная энергия
Explanation:
таргетная терапия, направленная терпапия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 14:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

таргетная лучевая терапия

http://www.rosoncoweb.ru/library/congress/09/27.htm

На всех этапах пациентка получала полихимио- и лучевую терапию, ... перспективным направлением в лечении онкологических больных является таргетная терапия. ...
ru-medic.com/post_1210427135.html - 26k -

Selected response from:

Marina Dolinsky
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1целенаправленная энергияMarina Dolinsky
3 +2прицельное воздействие энергии (ренгтеновского излучения)Kameliya
4направленная на решение проблем человек энергияEllen Kraus
3направленное (рентгеновское) излучение
Alexey Ivanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
направленное (рентгеновское) излучение


Explanation:
?

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
прицельное воздействие энергии (ренгтеновского излучения)


Explanation:
.

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Voalink: Да, точечно на клетки/очаги-мишени.
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
20 hrs
  -> спасибо, Павел!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
целенаправленная энергия


Explanation:
таргетная терапия, направленная терпапия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 14:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

таргетная лучевая терапия

http://www.rosoncoweb.ru/library/congress/09/27.htm

На всех этапах пациентка получала полихимио- и лучевую терапию, ... перспективным направлением в лечении онкологических больных является таргетная терапия. ...
ru-medic.com/post_1210427135.html - 26k -



Marina Dolinsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: я бы здесь написал просто "направленная энергия" (в том же самом, кстати говоря, смысле, что и в выражении "энергия направленного взрыва"!)
1 hr
  -> Да, тоже можно. Но что-то не гуглится у меня.:( Спасибо, Станислав!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
направленная на решение проблем человек энергия


Explanation:
that´s how I interpret the English sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2008-07-07 18:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because the second paragraph which contains the term to be translated, rather than centering around radiation, clearly refers to the energy targeted to the solution of human problems, проблемы человека

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 91