KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

shear-proof material

Russian translation: устойчивый к разрезанию материал


11:33 Aug 27, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: shear-proof material
In addition, the U-loop can be made with a shear-proof material to avoid damage during press-fit puncturing.

СПАСИБО!
Lawazza
Russian translation:устойчивый к разрезанию материал
Explanation:
FIG. 5 shows a rounded or blunt inner wall 370 at the beveled lumen 269 of a needle 101 . The rounded or blunt inner wall 370 can be formed by machining to prevent damage to the shunt 126 during press-fit disc 100 puncturing, as shown in FIG. 5. It is also possible to pad, cover, coat or fortify the U-loop of the U-shaped shunt 126 to minimize damage by the sharp inner wall 368 of the needle 101 . In addition, the U-loop can be made with a shear-proof material to avoid damage during press-fit puncturing.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/70169911.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-27 12:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. нужен материал, который не будет повреждаться острой внутренней стенкой.
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4устойчивый против (напряжения) сдвигаMrUnknown
3материал устойчивый на сдвиг
Nik-On/Off
4 -1устойчивый к разрезанию материал
Oleksandr Volyk
3материал, не дающий (при разрушении) осколков
Ol_Besh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
материал, не дающий (при разрушении) осколков


Explanation:
/

Ol_Besh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
устойчивый к разрезанию материал


Explanation:
FIG. 5 shows a rounded or blunt inner wall 370 at the beveled lumen 269 of a needle 101 . The rounded or blunt inner wall 370 can be formed by machining to prevent damage to the shunt 126 during press-fit disc 100 puncturing, as shown in FIG. 5. It is also possible to pad, cover, coat or fortify the U-loop of the U-shaped shunt 126 to minimize damage by the sharp inner wall 368 of the needle 101 . In addition, the U-loop can be made with a shear-proof material to avoid damage during press-fit puncturing.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/70169911.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-27 12:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. нужен материал, который не будет повреждаться острой внутренней стенкой.

Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 100
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MrUnknown: А вам не кажется, что речь не идет о разрезании? Ведь материал-то не разрезают, а сгибают и придают форму "U". Главный в этом фактор - устойчивость против напряжения сдвига.
1 hr
  -> Материал уже имеет форму "U" и должен быть достаточно крепким to minimize damage by the sharp inner wall

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
материал устойчивый на сдвиг


Explanation:
или не поддающийся сдвигу

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
устойчивый против (напряжения) сдвига


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:zpwt617N6SYJ:www.prospe...

MrUnknown
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian