KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

spongy shock absorber

Russian translation: губчатый амортизатор


09:32 Sep 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: spongy shock absorber
CHONDROITIN SULPHATE
Helps to strengthen and regenerate cartilage by drawing fluid to the joint, which
acts as a spongy shock absorber, enhancing joint flexibility and mobility.
Maksym Kushch
Ukraine
Russian translation:губчатый амортизатор
Explanation:
though it´s a literal translation, it might fit in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2008-09-01 09:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

другой вариант был бы губчатый абсорбер шоков или шокообсорбирующего качества
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1губчатый амортизаторEllen Kraus
3пористый противоударный амортизаторMarina Dolinsky


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
губчатый амортизатор


Explanation:
though it´s a literal translation, it might fit in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2008-09-01 09:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

другой вариант был бы губчатый абсорбер шоков или шокообсорбирующего качества

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov: Из фразы не очень ясно что является губчатым амортизатором. По смыслу-то хрящ, а формально получается, что сустав. Другой же вариант ИМХО не подходит, совсем не по русски.
2 hrs
  -> спасибо !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пористый противоударный амортизатор


Explanation:
.

Marina Dolinsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 148