KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

manubrial notch

Russian translation: яремная вырезка


15:06 Sep 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: manubrial notch
Описание методики кардиологического сканирования. The scan should be from the **manubrial notch** to the iliac crest.
Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Russian translation:яремная вырезка
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-02 15:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Яремная вырезка на рукоятке грудины.

Сравните:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manubrium
The superior border is the thickest and presents at its center the jugular or presternal notch

и

http://www.medprof.ru/topic9664.html
1 — яремная вырезка на рисунке
http://t.foto.radikal.ru/0703/20/af86fd5d69c5.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-09-02 15:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A midline longitudinal incision is made from the manubrial notch to 3 cm caudad to the manubriosternal angle. The cranial end of the incision can be ...
www.ejbjs.org/cgi/content/full/84/6/1013

Прошу заметить: _midline incision_. Срединный разрез. Он никак не будет отсчитываться от расположенной сбоку ключичной вырезки. Речь идет именно о яремной вырезке, расположенной ровно посередине верхнего края ключицы.

Ну и вот еще несколько подтверждений тому, что manubrial notch и jugular notch - синонимы:

Alternate names for this area are suprastemal notch and manubrial notch. The jugular notch is a palpable bony landmark located at the level of the disk ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0838582389...

[PDF] RADIOGRAPHIC PROCEDURES RAD 221
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
JUGULAR NOTCH. (MANUBRIAL NOTCH):. LOCATED ON THE SAME. LEVEL AS T2-3. STERNAL ANGLE: LOCATED. AT THE LEVEL OF T4-5. XYPHOID TIP: LOCATED AT ...
www.drmcradtech.com/221-01.pdf

... ray perpendicularly, midway between the manubrial notch and the xiphoid, 5 ... Identify the manubrial / jugular notch, 2. Identify the manubrium, 2 ...
faculty.jeffstateonline.com/ awilliam/Clinical%20Comp%20Book.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-02 15:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опечатался: *ровно посередине верхнего края грудины
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2яремная вырезка
Maksym Nevzorov
4выемка в рукоятке грудины
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выемка в рукоятке грудины


Explanation:
ключичная вырезка (incisura clavicularis, PNA, BNA. JNA) - **выемка в верхнелатеральной части рукоятки грудины**; место сочленения грудины с ключицей

http://ipulsar.net/med/1228-md.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-02 15:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manubrium sterni = рукоятка грудины (см., напр., http://health.rin.ru/uni/text/atlas/11.html )

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1587

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arabeska: Станислав, у рукоятки грудины есть три выемки - яремная и две ключичных. Почему Вы выбрали именно ключичную?
3 hrs
  -> Я и не выбирал. Цитата приведена ради слов "выемка" и "рукоятка грудины". Они ясно выделены звёздочками. Я бы и не решился привязать "manubrial notch" (?) к какой-либо одной из этих выемок...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
яремная вырезка


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-02 15:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Яремная вырезка на рукоятке грудины.

Сравните:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manubrium
The superior border is the thickest and presents at its center the jugular or presternal notch

и

http://www.medprof.ru/topic9664.html
1 — яремная вырезка на рисунке
http://t.foto.radikal.ru/0703/20/af86fd5d69c5.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-09-02 15:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A midline longitudinal incision is made from the manubrial notch to 3 cm caudad to the manubriosternal angle. The cranial end of the incision can be ...
www.ejbjs.org/cgi/content/full/84/6/1013

Прошу заметить: _midline incision_. Срединный разрез. Он никак не будет отсчитываться от расположенной сбоку ключичной вырезки. Речь идет именно о яремной вырезке, расположенной ровно посередине верхнего края ключицы.

Ну и вот еще несколько подтверждений тому, что manubrial notch и jugular notch - синонимы:

Alternate names for this area are suprastemal notch and manubrial notch. The jugular notch is a palpable bony landmark located at the level of the disk ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0838582389...

[PDF] RADIOGRAPHIC PROCEDURES RAD 221
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
JUGULAR NOTCH. (MANUBRIAL NOTCH):. LOCATED ON THE SAME. LEVEL AS T2-3. STERNAL ANGLE: LOCATED. AT THE LEVEL OF T4-5. XYPHOID TIP: LOCATED AT ...
www.drmcradtech.com/221-01.pdf

... ray perpendicularly, midway between the manubrial notch and the xiphoid, 5 ... Identify the manubrial / jugular notch, 2. Identify the manubrium, 2 ...
faculty.jeffstateonline.com/ awilliam/Clinical%20Comp%20Book.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-02 15:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опечатался: *ровно посередине верхнего края грудины

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1053
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabeska: Именно так.
47 mins
  -> Благодарю.

agree  Ann Nosova
1 day1 hr
  -> Благодарю, Анна.