KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

joint fusion

Russian translation: артродез; фиксация сустава


04:09 Sep 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / arthrisis
English term or phrase: joint fusion
synovectomy including joint fusion or replacement within 12 weeks
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
Russian translation:артродез; фиксация сустава
Explanation:
Энциклопедический словарь медицинских терминов Петровского:
http://medarticle.moslek.ru/articles/7124.htm
Артродез (arthrodesis; артро- + греч. desis связывание) — хирургическая операция фиксации сустава в заданном положении.

In joint fusion, the surgeon removes part of the toe joint, letting the toe bones grow together (fuse). Your surgeon will:
health.yahoo.com/back-resources/ joint-fusion-arthrodesis-of-a-toe-joint/healthwise--tn7282.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-09-06 04:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9 Jan 2008 ... Arthrodesis is a type of joint surgery. Arthrodesis, commonly called joint fusion, surgically eliminates the affected joint by fusing the ...
osteoarthritis.about.com/od/ osteoarthritistreatments/a/arthrodesis.htm
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3артродез; фиксация сустава
Maksym Nevzorov
4[искусственное] замыкание суставa
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
артродез; фиксация сустава


Explanation:
Энциклопедический словарь медицинских терминов Петровского:
http://medarticle.moslek.ru/articles/7124.htm
Артродез (arthrodesis; артро- + греч. desis связывание) — хирургическая операция фиксации сустава в заданном положении.

In joint fusion, the surgeon removes part of the toe joint, letting the toe bones grow together (fuse). Your surgeon will:
health.yahoo.com/back-resources/ joint-fusion-arthrodesis-of-a-toe-joint/healthwise--tn7282.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-09-06 04:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9 Jan 2008 ... Arthrodesis is a type of joint surgery. Arthrodesis, commonly called joint fusion, surgically eliminates the affected joint by fusing the ...
osteoarthritis.about.com/od/ osteoarthritistreatments/a/arthrodesis.htm

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1053

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mas63
2 hrs
  -> Благодарю.

agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анна.

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
3 hrs
  -> Благодарю, Павел.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[искусственное] замыкание суставa


Explanation:
Тогда, когда реставрация движений в суставе оказывается безперспективной, выбор стоит между **“замыканием” сустава** и его замещением искусственным суставом ...
www.plasticsurgeon.ru/section/?contractura

Если боли примут непереносимый характер, выход - артродез голеностопных суставов, т.е. удаление остатков хряща и **искусственное "замыкание" суставов**. ...
www.doktor.ru/qa/travma/?p=12

Эндопротезирование требует определенных хирургических и специальных ортопедических .... До сих пор вопрос решали путем **замыкания сустава**, его блокировали, ...
www.health-ua.com/articles/1016.html

Более прогрессивным вариантом хирургического лечения стала операция по Вредену, названная в честь ее ... Другой вариант – **«замыкание» поврежденного сустава**. ...
medinfo.com.ua/presscenter/articles/orthopedy/itm/296

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-06 05:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. здесь можем написать так: "... синовэктомия, включая замыкание или замену сустава, в течение 12 недель"

Судя по моему опыту, и хирурги, и ревматологи охотно используют словосочетание "замыкание суставa"...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1587