ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

CAP test

Russian translation: проверка центральной обработки слуховых сигналов

19:25 Jan 25, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: CAP test
An English medical term.
Sergijus Kuzma
United Kingdom
Russian translation:проверка центральной обработки слуховых сигналов
Explanation:
Central Auditory Processing (CAP) Testing

The central auditory nervous system is a complex network that transmits sound from both ears to the auditory cortex in the brain.

Central auditory processing is the ability of the central auditory system to transfer information from the hearing nerve to the auditory cortex. Some of the mechanisms of the central auditory processing (CAP) system include sound localization, discrimination of differences between sounds and words, detection of the timing gaps or intervals between sounds and the ability to hear in background noise.

A central auditory processing disorder occurs when the central auditory nervous system cannot detect or process this information normally.
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
Кратко может быть просто: проверка слуха. Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2проверка центральной обработки слуховых сигналов
Pavel Nikonorkin
4проба с использованием реакции преципитации и электрофореза на ацетат-целлюлозной мембране (плёнке)
Stanislav Korobov
4комбинированная проба для оценки функции аденогипофиза
mas63


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cap test
проверка центральной обработки слуховых сигналов


Explanation:
Central Auditory Processing (CAP) Testing

The central auditory nervous system is a complex network that transmits sound from both ears to the auditory cortex in the brain.

Central auditory processing is the ability of the central auditory system to transfer information from the hearing nerve to the auditory cortex. Some of the mechanisms of the central auditory processing (CAP) system include sound localization, discrimination of differences between sounds and words, detection of the timing gaps or intervals between sounds and the ability to hear in background noise.

A central auditory processing disorder occurs when the central auditory nervous system cannot detect or process this information normally.

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1423
Grading comment
Кратко может быть просто: проверка слуха. Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alieksei Seniukovich: Вообще, можно со всеми варинатами согласиться, но мне, почему-то, кажется, что этот правильный (чисто интуитивно)
14 hrs
  -> Да можно в словаре вообще 3 варианта дать ;-)

agree  Natalie
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cap test
комбинированная проба для оценки функции аденогипофиза


Explanation:
cap test = combined anterior pituitary function test

Anterior pituitary function was tested by use of the combined anterior pituitary (CAP) function test, which consisted of sequential 30-sec intravenous injections of four hypothalamic releasing hormones, in the following order and doses...

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:6GJiNScPXuoJ:www.biomed...

При подозрении на гипопитуитаризм проводят следующие исследования:

а. Для подтверждения дефицита СТГ — гипогликемическую пробу с аргинином и инсулином (см. табл. 9.2).

б. Для подтверждения дефицита пролактина — пробу с тиролиберином.

в. Для подтверждения дефицита ЛГ и ФСГ — пробу с гонадолиберином (см. гл. 6).

г. Можно использовать и комбинированные пробы для оценки функции аденогипофиза

http://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&url=htt...

mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 552

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cap test
проба с использованием реакции преципитации и электрофореза на ацетат-целлюлозной мембране (плёнке)


Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-01-26 05:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ещё один из возможных вариантов при отсутствии контекста)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-01-26 05:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Methods - The performance of an in-house latex agglutination test was compared with three standard serological techniques - the immunofluorescent antibody test (IFAT), the indirect haemagglutination
test (IHA), and **the cellulose acetate precipitin (CAP) test**.

Departnent of Clinical Parasitology Hospital for Tropical Diseases, London
NW1 OP6

http://jcp.bmj.com/cgi/reprint/47/7/647

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-01-26 05:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The amoebiasis sera were all **tested** for comparison by immunofluorescence (IFAT) and **cellulose acetate precipitation (CAP)**.

From the Amoebiasis Unit, Department of Pathology, Hospital for Tropical Diseases, 4 St Pancras Way, London NWI OPE, UK

http://jcp.bmjjournals.com/cgi/reprint/33/1/33?ijkey=8803719...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-01-26 05:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sensitivity of these assays was evaluated with sera from 27 patients with radiologically proven, **cellulose acetate precipitation (CAP) test-positive** amebic liver abscess...

http://jcm.asm.org/cgi/content/full/43/9/4801?view=long&pmid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-01-26 05:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аппарат для электрофореза на ацетат-целлюлозной пленке...
http://www.jurbase.ru/texts/sector173/tez73981.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-01-26 05:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Для решения задачи по определению видовой принадлежности следов мочи использовались реакция преципитации в агаровом геле и метод встречного иммуноэлектрофореза на мембранах из ацетат-целлюлозы.

(Автореферат диссертации на соискание учёной степени кандидата медицинских наук)

http://www.mgmsu.ru/doc/z_10/silkina_10_08.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-01-26 05:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****В агаровом геле или на ацетат-целлюлозной мембране**** белковый антиген и специфические антитела диффундируют навстречу друг другу и образуют в месте контакта ****линии преципитации****, которые можно видеть невооруженным глазом или выявить специальным окрашиванием.
...
http://www.himi.oglib.ru/bgl/8316/210.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-01-26 06:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ещё один возможный вариант:

"contact allergy patch (CAP) test"...


Clin Exp Dermatol. 2002 Jan;27(1):47-50.
Efficacy of topical corticosteroids in nickel-induced contact allergy.
Hachem JP, De Paepe K, Vanpée E, Bogaerts M, Kaufman L, Rogiers V, Roseeuw D.
Department of Dermatology, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Brussels, Belgium.

In this study we used the nickel contact allergy patch (CAP) test to investigate the effect of topical corticosteroids on allergic contact dermatitis (ACD). On day 1, three CAP tests were applied for 48 h on the forearms of 20 female volunteers with a known nickel ACD. CAP of the right forearm contained 5% nickel, and of the left forearm physiological saline. Clinical scoring, transepidermal water loss and skin hydration were measured on day 1 before CAP application, on day 4 (0, 2 and 6 h) after ACD and from days 5 to 8 (0 h). A topical corticosteroid and its vehicle were applied twice daily starting from day 4 on two ACD sites. Transepidermal water loss values were significantly decreased on the topical-corticosteroid-treated sites in the early phase of ACD (day 4, 6 h after the first application) while clinical efficacy showed significant improvement on days 7 and 8. The vehicle was found to improve skin hydration only on day 8. In conclusion the topical corticosteroid improved the skin barrier function in the early inflammatory phase of ACD (day 4, 6 h). The lack of improvement in transepidermal water loss in the later phase of ACD might be accounted for by the secondary effects of the corticosteroid on proliferation and differentiation of keratinocytes.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11952670?ordinalpos=15&it...


Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1172