KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

deformed appendages

Russian translation: дисморфогенез дериватов/придатков кожи


11:33 Jan 30, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / preclinical, chemotherapy
English term or phrase: deformed appendages
Не подскажете, как перевести словосочетание? Речь идет об изучении действия противоопухолевого средства на развитие плодов. Какая-то путаница получается. Если переводить как "деформация конеченостей", тогда опять же как тогда переводить paws (которые тоже конечности, ну, или лапы). Вот контекст:
The abnormalities observed at this dose included encephalocele, exencephaly, cleft palate and deformed appendages, paws and tails (IARC Monographs, 1981).
Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
Russian translation:дисморфогенез дериватов/придатков кожи
Explanation:
***Skin appendages*** are appendages that are associated with the skin and serve a particular function. In humans some of the more common skin appendages are hairs (sensation, heat loss, filter for breathing, protection), arrector pilli (smooth muscles that pull hairs straight), sebaceous glands (secrete sebum onto hair follicle to oil the hair), sweat glands (can be sweat secreted with strong odour (apocrine) or with a faint odour (eccrine)) and nails (protection).

It is derived from the skin, and is usually adjacent to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 mins (2009-01-31 11:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: Да, но в тексте не указывается, что это skin appendages. Я предположил, что это придатки кожи, потому что просто придатки звучит неопределенно, но оставив просто "придатки" Вы сохраните неопределенность, но перевод будет эквивалентным.
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
Спасибо, Павел! Выбрал Ваш ответ, хотя и первый вариант тоже приемлим.
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3дисморфогенез дериватов/придатков кожи
Pavel Nikonorkin
3 +2деформация костей конечностей
mas63


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
деформация костей конечностей


Explanation:
appendage - a natural prolongation or projection from a part of an organism either animal or plant; "a bony process"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/appendage

mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxderugin: "appendages" is a general term, refering to EVERYTHING below the shoulder, though 95% of the time, deformities are found in the toes/fingers, thus, evrything below the ankle or wrist
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Marina Aleyeva: Здесь конечности, в общем случае appendages - любые образования, отходящие от туловища. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/appendage
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
дисморфогенез дериватов/придатков кожи


Explanation:
***Skin appendages*** are appendages that are associated with the skin and serve a particular function. In humans some of the more common skin appendages are hairs (sensation, heat loss, filter for breathing, protection), arrector pilli (smooth muscles that pull hairs straight), sebaceous glands (secrete sebum onto hair follicle to oil the hair), sweat glands (can be sweat secreted with strong odour (apocrine) or with a faint odour (eccrine)) and nails (protection).

It is derived from the skin, and is usually adjacent to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 mins (2009-01-31 11:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: Да, но в тексте не указывается, что это skin appendages. Я предположил, что это придатки кожи, потому что просто придатки звучит неопределенно, но оставив просто "придатки" Вы сохраните неопределенность, но перевод будет эквивалентным.

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1479
Grading comment
Спасибо, Павел! Выбрал Ваш ответ, хотя и первый вариант тоже приемлим.
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, но в тексте не указывается, что это skin appendages.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: Может, просто "придатки"? Вот в этой книжке, к примеру - http://www.zin.ru/societies/res/cholodkov/2003-56-2.pdf - автор использ. слово "appendages" для обознач. **придатков** (сравни п.4 на стр.36 и 94).
2 hrs
  -> Можно и так

agree  Yana Onikiychuk
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Яна!

agree  protolmach
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!