KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

British Joint Societies Lipid Guideness (2004)

Russian translation: Рекомендации Объединения профессиональных сообществ Великобритании: Липидный обмен


12:20 Feb 2, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: British Joint Societies Lipid Guideness (2004)
Предлагается пользоваться этим руководством при анализе крови на содержание холестерина
Flycatcher
Russian translation:Рекомендации Объединения профессиональных сообществ Великобритании: Липидный обмен
Explanation:
The Joint British Societies’ guidelines (JBS 2) on cardiovascular disease prevention in clinical practice were developed by a Working Party (see table) with nominated representatives from six professional societies. All members contributed to the text and those from the specialist societies of hypertension, lipids, and diabetes were specifically responsible for developing the sections on blood pressure, lipids, and glucose.
http://heart.bmj.com/cgi/content/extract/91/suppl_5/v1
Т.е., как видим, Joint British Societies - это группа различных профессиональных медицинских сообществ по разным отраслям - кардиологии, эндокринологии и т.д. Наверное, название организации можно оставить без перевода или дать описательный перевод, а оригинальное название привести в скобках
Selected response from:

Yana Onikiychuk
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rukovodyaschiye prinsipixxxderugin
5Руководство по употреблению жиров от Объединенных Британских Сообществ
Vyacheslav Mazurov
4Рекомендации Объединения профессиональных сообществ Великобритании: Липидный обмен
Yana Onikiychuk
3см.
Serge Driamov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
british joint societies lipid guideness (2004)
rukovodyaschiye prinsipi


Explanation:
this is an organization (composed of multiple groups) which has set 'rules' or guidelines for levels of lipids.

xxxderugin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
british joint societies lipid guideness (2004)
Рекомендации Объединения профессиональных сообществ Великобритании: Липидный обмен


Explanation:
The Joint British Societies’ guidelines (JBS 2) on cardiovascular disease prevention in clinical practice were developed by a Working Party (see table) with nominated representatives from six professional societies. All members contributed to the text and those from the specialist societies of hypertension, lipids, and diabetes were specifically responsible for developing the sections on blood pressure, lipids, and glucose.
http://heart.bmj.com/cgi/content/extract/91/suppl_5/v1
Т.е., как видим, Joint British Societies - это группа различных профессиональных медицинских сообществ по разным отраслям - кардиологии, эндокринологии и т.д. Наверное, название организации можно оставить без перевода или дать описательный перевод, а оригинальное название привести в скобках

Yana Onikiychuk
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
british joint societies lipid guideness (2004)
Руководство по употреблению жиров от Объединенных Британских Сообществ


Explanation:
Их много, сообществ такого плана-Cardiovascular Society, Hypertension Society, Diabetic Sociaty, Cardiac Society. А это--Объединенное Общество (Сообщество).

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
british joint societies lipid guideness (2004)
см.


Explanation:
судя по всему Lipid доджно было быть написано с маленькой буквы:
Например, как здесь:
заглавие:
Joint British Societies' guidelines: implications for DSNs
далее:
"Strict targets have been set for glycaemic, lipid and blood pressure control based on the growing scientific evidence base for the management of high risk individuals."
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0MDR/is_/ai_n27197862

Я не знаю, существует ли унифицированнный перевод названия организации "Joint British Society". Должно быть что-то вроде "Объединенное британское общество", только вот чего?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-02 19:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон, все-таки Lipid с заглавной - правильно, - заглавие на английском.
Мне нравится вариант Яны, только я бы еще назвал так:
"Объединение профессиональных медицинских сообществ".
Хотя "медицинских" нет в исходном тексте, оно не искажает смысл, а проясняет.

Serge Driamov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32