KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

xenograft

Russian translation: ксенографт


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:xenograft
Russian translation:ксенографт

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:54 Feb 11, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: xenograft
Definition from University of South Carolina:
tissue taken from another species, treated and implanted

Example sentence(s):
  • Reports indicate that cryopreserved aortic valve allografts have a better long-term survivability than other bioprostheses, such as the porcine xenograft. Unlike xenografts, allograft valves do not require treatment with glutaraldehyde and may therefore retain much of their original mechanical function. American Assoc. for Thoracic Surgerry
  • Persistent expression of human genes by the xenografts at higher passages was assessed by RT-PCR amplification of the human β–globin gene. This xenograft model was used in the preclinical evaluation of an adenoviral vector containing a β-galactosidase reporter gene and a wild-type p53 gene. ScienceDirect
  • A transparent window chamber allowed noninvasive microscopic observation of human tumor xenograft tissue in athymic nude mice. The xenografts were derived from the LS174T colon carcinoma cell line shown to express CEA in vitro (18) and in vivo (19–21). The National Academy of Sciences
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

ксенографт
Definition:
В практической кардиохирургии используются все типы биологических материалов, которые классифицируют на ткани, взятые у самого пациента — «аутографт» (autograft), у трупов людей — «аллографт» (allograft) (синоним — гомографт, homograft) или животных — «ксенографт» (xenograft) (синоним — гетерографт).
Selected response from:

Yana Onikiychuk
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3ксенотрансплантатNadejda Vega Cespedes
5 +2ксенотрансплантатdimcuslongus
5 +1ксенотрансплантат
Maksym Nevzorov
4 +2ксенографт
Yana Onikiychuk


  

Translations offered


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ксенотрансплантат


Definition from own experience or research:
Орган или ткань, пересаженные от представителя одного вида представителю другого вида.

Example sentence(s):
  • Задачей изобретения является увеличение эластичности и биологической стойкости ксенотрансплантата при сохранении естественной армировки и снижение антигенности. - Описание патента  
Nadejda Vega Cespedes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Iryna Crany
20 mins

Yes  Pavel Venediktov
13 hrs

Yes  Maksym Nevzorov
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ксенотрансплантат


Definition from Российский стоматоло:
Ксенотрансплантат (от латинского xeno, hetero — чужеродный, отличающийся) — трансплантат, пересаживаемый от представителя одного вида представителю другого.

Example sentence(s):
  • Преодолев гиперострое отторжение, ксенотрансплантат в дальнейшем подвержен острому сосудистому отторжению, подобно острому сосудистому отторжению аллотрансплантата. - Белорусский государс  
Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1053

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  esperansa_2008: yes
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ксенографт


Definition from own experience or research:
В практической кардиохирургии используются все типы биологических материалов, которые классифицируют на ткани, взятые у самого пациента — «аутографт» (autograft), у трупов людей — «аллографт» (allograft) (синоним — гомографт, homograft) или животных — «ксенографт» (xenograft) (синоним — гетерографт).

Example sentence(s):
  • Ксенографт: кожа, взятый у донора, принадлежащего другому виду; Аутографт – собственная кожа. - Пластическая хирурги  
  • Известны корни аорты (KA), используемые в кардиохирургии, забранные либо у животных - ксенографт (КГ), либо у трупа человека - гомографт (ГГ). - Пластическая хирурги  
  • На 3-ей операции, больному был имплантирован бескаркасный ксенографт с реимплантацией устьев коронарных артерий. - ВАК  
Yana Onikiychuk
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 88

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  etal08
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо))

Yes  lueli: yes
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ксенотрансплантат


Definition from own experience or research:
Ксенотрансплантат (гетеротрансплантат) - орган или ткань, пересаженные от представителя одного вида представителю другого вида.

Example sentence(s):
  • Повторное введение Герцептина мышам, лишенным вилочковой железы, с ксенотрансплантатами рака молочной железы с гиперэкспрессией HER2 (ВТ-474) привело к значительному, дозо-зависимому подавлению роста и исчезновению опухоли у значительного числа животных. - Меди.ру  
  • Противоопухолевое действие полипептида emap ii на ксенотрансплантаты аденокарциномы предстательной железы человека у мышей (название публикации) - Экспериментальная он  
  • Ксенотрансплантат предназначен для склероукрепляющих операций при прогрессирующей миопии различной степени у детей и взрослых. - ООО "Микрохирургия"  
dimcuslongus
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  lueli: yes
1 day14 hrs
  -> спасибо!

Yes  Maksym Nevzorov
4 days
  -> спасибо!




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License