KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

International Workshop on Response Criteria

Russian translation: Решение международного семинара по критериям ответа


09:07 Feb 15, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trials
English term or phrase: International Workshop on Response Criteria
Всем добрый день! Как бы это поудачнее...
The International Workshop on Response Criteria (IWRC) was developed by a leading group from the US National Cancer Institute and European lymphoma experts to standardized response criteria for evaluating clinically significant responses in non-Hodgkin’s lymphomas (NHL)
Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
Russian translation:Решение международного семинара по критериям ответа
Explanation:
Варианты:
Критерии ответа (ответной реакции, ответа на лечение) международной рабочей группы
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Максим!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Решение международного семинара по критериям ответа
Maksym Nevzorov
4 +1международный практический семинар по критериям откликаEllen Kraus
4международное совещание по критериям оценки эффективности лечения
Eric Candle
4Международный семинар по критериям реакций
Anna Rubtsova
3Международный семинар по критериям принимаемых мер
Oleg Osipov
Summary of reference entries provided
"developed Workshop"?
Stanislav Korobov

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international workshop on response criteria
Решение международного семинара по критериям ответа


Explanation:
Варианты:
Критерии ответа (ответной реакции, ответа на лечение) международной рабочей группы

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1053
Grading comment
Спасибо, Максим!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: Скорее всего, речь идёт о разработке (согласовании) этих критериев на этом семинаре... А словосочетания "ответная реакция" нам всем желательно избегать, поскольку "реакция" только "ответной" и бывает
1 hr
  -> Спасибо за комментарий, Станислав.

agree  vera12191
2 hrs
  -> Благодарю.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
international workshop on response criteria
Международный семинар по критериям принимаемых мер


Explanation:
.

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maksym Nevzorov: Из контекста по-моему видно, что речь идет не о самом семинаре, а о его результате.
46 mins
  -> Не совсем. Я так понимаю, что семинар было организован "ведущей группой" и т.д. по тексту.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international workshop on response criteria
международный практический семинар по критериям отклика


Explanation:
this would be my suggestion in the absence of sufficient context

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: Да, Эллен, правильно... Только нужно ли здесь слово "практический"?
7 mins
  -> thank you ! I found the term backed by multitran.ru

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international workshop on response criteria
Международный семинар по критериям реакций


Explanation:
/

Anna Rubtsova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international workshop on response criteria
международное совещание по критериям оценки эффективности лечения


Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1750575
- серия совещаний, на которых разрабатывался подход к стандартизации критериев оценки эффективности лечения неходжкинской лимфомы

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: "developed Workshop"?

Reference information:
что-то там, похоже, не в порядке с оригиналом - "developed" почти наверняка относится к самим критериям, а не к семинару (который? скорее всего, просто "was held")... См. ниже.

Recognizing this need, several United States lymphoma investigators from National Cancer Institute (NCI)–sponsored cooperative groups, the NCI, and the pharmaceutical industry collaborated in an effort to resolve the issues regarding response assessment in NHL. The result was a preliminary document that was subsequently reviewed and approved by European lymphoma experts. Eventually, a workshop was held at the NCI on February 25 to 26, 1998, with a subsequent meeting on May 16, 1998, to come to consensus on a standardized set of guidelines for response
assessment in adult patients with indolent and aggressive NHL.
...
http://jco.ascopubs.org/cgi/reprint/17/4/1244?ijkey=2e03036f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-15 10:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to treatment was defined according to guidelines developed by the International Workshop on Response Criteria for non-HL [21].
...
21. Cheson BD, Horning SJ, Coiffier B, et al. Report of an international workshop to standardize response criteria for non-Hodgkin's lymphomas. J Clin Oncol (1999) 17:1244–1253.
...
http://annonc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/mdm596v1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-15 10:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 1.5 cm size is different from the 1 cm diameter node designated as abnormal both by the International Workshop on Response Criteria for nonHodgkin Lymphoma [54]
...
http://bloodjournal.hematologylibrary.org/cgi/reprint/blood-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-15 17:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да... Видимо, там что-то "выпало" (в переводимом тексте)...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1587
Note to reference poster
Asker: Я тое так думаю. Долго искал, нет ли у слова " worksop" значения типа "результат", "итог" и т.д. Похоже, что нет