KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

debilitating symptoms

Russian translation: симптомы истощения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debilitating symptoms
Russian translation:симптомы истощения
Entered by: Yuliya Zadnipryana

17:02 Feb 15, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trials
English term or phrase: debilitating symptoms
Как на Ваш взгял, это можно перевести?
Симптомы "истощающими" быть не могут. Если это прилагательное, тогда получается просто "симптомы слабости" или "слабость".
Patients frequently exhibit debilitating symptoms prior to death that are related to the disease itself or to the complications of chemotherapy.
Alieksei Seniukovich
Belarus
симптомы истощения
Explanation:
Hi, Aleksei!
In this case it it goes not about a P-I, but about Gerund (debilitating), accompanied by a Noun, according to the norms of the English wortbuilding. That is why I prefer to translate this construction as"симптомы истощения".

Yuliya Zadnipryana
Selected response from:

Yuliya Zadnipryana
Germany
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юлия! Всем, кто принимал участие в разборе, также большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2симптомы истощенияYuliya Zadnipryana
4 +1ослабляющие (истощающие, изнуряющие) симптомы
Stanislav Korobov
4здесь: ухудшение состояния
mas63
2кахексия
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ослабляющие (истощающие, изнуряющие) симптомы


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-15 17:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Почему же не могут быть "истощающими"? А, напр., непродуктивный и затяжной кашель (как симптом, как "клиническое явление"...)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-15 17:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite the fact that fatigue is a common and debilitating symptom among HIV-infected persons, we know little about the predictors of fatigue in this population.
...
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?tool=pub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-15 17:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Severe skeletal muscle wasting is the most debilitating symptom experienced by individuals with myotonic dystrophy type 1 (DM1).
...
http://www.pnas.org/content/105/7/2646.full

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-15 17:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно, конечно, и маленько схитрить... Написать, скажем, так: "Перед смертью у больных нередко отмечаются симптомы, связанные с истощением организма...". Тогда не очень будет понятно, "кто на ком стоял"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-15 17:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "симптомы, сопровождающиеся истощением организма..." (но тогда это будет, скорее, говорить о "вине" этих симптомов в этом истощении).

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1587

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Yakushcheva: тяжёлая симптоматика; вообще-то, вопрос уже обсуждался: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical_general... хотя там автоматически выбрался вариант с симптомами истощения
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Екатерина! Сссылку Вашу открыть не смог... Обсуждения этого вопроса не видел (не помню, по крайней мере)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
симптомы истощения


Explanation:
Hi, Aleksei!
In this case it it goes not about a P-I, but about Gerund (debilitating), accompanied by a Noun, according to the norms of the English wortbuilding. That is why I prefer to translate this construction as"симптомы истощения".

Yuliya Zadnipryana

Yuliya Zadnipryana
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юлия! Всем, кто принимал участие в разборе, также большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: Дело даже не в английском “вортбилдинге“, а в самом значении термина. Сиимптом (отдельный знак/сигнал) может истощать настолько же,насколько железнодорожный знак останавливает поезд: его останавливает машинист.
1 hr

agree  AT_Translate
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
кахексия


Explanation:
Вы, ведь, все все–равно пишите “истощение“; так может прямо всадить кахексию и бог с ними с “симптомами“?



Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
здесь: ухудшение состояния


Explanation:
иначе говоря, состояние больных часто ухудшается либо из-за болезни, либо из-за осложнений химиотерапии

mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 636