KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

of the time

Russian translation: в 35% случаев


13:43 Feb 17, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: of the time
An HIV positive woman nursing an HIV negative infant will spread the disease to the infant approximately 35% **of the time** if the appropriate anti-retroviral treatment is not administered to both the mother and infant.
СПАСИБО!
Nitrogen
Russian translation:в 35% случаев
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6в 35% случаев
Valery Kaminski
2 +1вероятность передачи вируса составляет приблизительно 35%
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
в 35% случаев


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Semyonova
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  erika rubinstein
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  andress: можно добавить - за этот (nursing) период
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yana Onikiychuk
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  NataliaCa
43 mins
  -> Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вероятность передачи вируса составляет приблизительно 35%


Explanation:
Если переводить дословно, получится нечто вроде "вирус передается [с молоком] примерно 35% от времени [контакта матери с ребенком?]". Но это звучит совершенно нечетко и неясно. Как измеряли это время? И как измеряли время, в течение которого возможна передача вируса? В такой формулировке эта цифра выглядит "взятой с потолка".

Возможно, помог бы более широкий контекст; в частности, неясно, почему именно of THE time - может, период времени обозначен в предыдущих предложениях?

В общем, тут проблема скорее в оригинале текста, а не в переводе.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 1053

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Rubtsova
1 hr
  -> Благодарю, Анна.