KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

tongue depressor

Russian translation: шпатель


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tongue depressor
Russian translation:шпатель
Entered by: Vyacheslav Mazurov

02:49 Feb 24, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: tongue depressor
a medical instrument to examine throat etc. It's very easy to understand what it is, but difficult to translate into Russian
FidanLongmeadow
шпатель
Explanation:
Я врач. Никогда не слышал о "шпателе для языка"!!! А для чего еще шпатель есть?? Депрессор языка также не есть перевод (в кругу врачей и мед. работников), а просто руссифицированной произношение английского слова. Негативную оценку не поставил только из уважения за попытку.
Selected response from:

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo. Naskolko ya znayu, shpatelem eshe nazivayut instrument dla razmazivaniya i uravnivaniya cementa, no v dannom sluchae vopros medicinskiy, tak chto shpatel on i est shpatel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4шпатель
Vyacheslav Mazurov
3депрессор языкаSergei_A


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
депрессор языка


Explanation:
http://russian.alibaba.com/product-gs/tongue-depressors-2000...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-24 02:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(шпатель для языка)

Sergei_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 136

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
шпатель


Explanation:
Я врач. Никогда не слышал о "шпателе для языка"!!! А для чего еще шпатель есть?? Депрессор языка также не есть перевод (в кругу врачей и мед. работников), а просто руссифицированной произношение английского слова. Негативную оценку не поставил только из уважения за попытку.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Spasibo. Naskolko ya znayu, shpatelem eshe nazivayut instrument dla razmazivaniya i uravnivaniya cementa, no v dannom sluchae vopros medicinskiy, tak chto shpatel on i est shpatel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mas63
3 hrs

agree  xxxM.D.
3 hrs

agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
4 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
8 hrs