ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

BLL

Russian translation: both lower lobes / (в) обеих нижних долях (лёгких)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BLL
Russian translation:both lower lobes / (в) обеих нижних долях (лёгких)
Entered by: Natalia Malkova

15:47 May 19, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / CT-scan
English term or phrase: BLL
Добрый день!

Подскажите, пожалуйста, как расшифровать аббревиатуру BLL в контексте:
Chest CT showed slightly increased small calcified nodules in RML, BLL, LULs. They were metastasis of Osteosarcoma.

Заранее спасибо.
Natalia Malkova
both lower lobes / (в) обеих нижних долях (лёгких)
Explanation:
both lower lobes / (в) обеих нижних долях (лёгких)
Selected response from:

Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bilateral/both lower lobesMarzena Malakhova
3 +1both lower lobes / (в) обеих нижних долях (лёгких)
Elena Doroshenko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bll
bilateral/both lower lobes


Explanation:
нижние доли обоих легких

Marzena Malakhova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Vidkovskaia
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Маргарита!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Evgeny Pobegalov
1 day21 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Евгений!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bll
both lower lobes / (в) обеих нижних долях (лёгких)


Explanation:
both lower lobes / (в) обеих нижних долях (лёгких)

Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Большое спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Pobegalov
1 day20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!