KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

common cold

Russian translation: простуда


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:common cold
Russian translation:простуда
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

06:52 Apr 2, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: common cold
The combination of local active a-adrenergic stimulating agents and anti-cholinergic agents in the respiratory tract, in particularly Ipratropium bromide and [XYLOMETAZOLINE,] may be directed to the lessening, relief or cure of symptoms associated with *common cold* despite the cause of the *common cold*. Accordingly, a second aspect of the invention relates to the use of a combination of topically active a-adrenergic stimulating agents and topically active anti-cholinergic agents, in particularly Ipratropium or a salt thereof and [XYLOMETAZOLINE] or a salt thereof for the preparation of a medicament, wherein the medicament is formulated for mucosal delivery of an effective amount of Ipratropium or a salt thereof and Xylometazoline or a salt thereof for the treatment of symptoms associated with the *common cold* and with rhinitis.
Alexander Onishko
простуда, насморк
Explanation:
common cold
gener. простуда
med., colloq. насморк

Мультитран

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-02 06:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А еще это острый назофарингит. Видимо для Вашего контекста - это лучше всего.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-02 06:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Показания и противопоказания к ...
... Острый назофарингит (насморк), вазомоторный
и аллергический ринит, острый синусит ...
medicinform.net/fizio/iglo/dens/1-3.htm - 30k

The Deathes Classificator
... CHAPTER X Diseases of the respiratory system (J00-J99) / Acute upper respiratory infections (J00-J06) / Acute nasopharyngitis [common cold]
http://komykak.pshenkin.net/DTHSClassificator.php?PID=4225&I... .. (5 Кб)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-02 07:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acute nasopharyngitis


The common cold is a very common infection caused by rhinoviruses, and also by other respiratory viruses and some enteric viruses.

Influenza, Parainfluenza, picorna, respiratory syncytial viruses and adenoviruses have all been implicated.

http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-630521835.htm
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
ну и славно :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5насморк или простуда
Radian Yazynin
4простуда, насморк
Jarema


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
насморк или простуда


Explanation:
Первое из медицинской и разговорной лексики, второе - из общей лексики

Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
простуда, насморк


Explanation:
common cold
gener. простуда
med., colloq. насморк

Мультитран

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-02 06:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А еще это острый назофарингит. Видимо для Вашего контекста - это лучше всего.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-02 06:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Показания и противопоказания к ...
... Острый назофарингит (насморк), вазомоторный
и аллергический ринит, острый синусит ...
medicinform.net/fizio/iglo/dens/1-3.htm - 30k

The Deathes Classificator
... CHAPTER X Diseases of the respiratory system (J00-J99) / Acute upper respiratory infections (J00-J06) / Acute nasopharyngitis [common cold]
http://komykak.pshenkin.net/DTHSClassificator.php?PID=4225&I... .. (5 Кб)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-02 07:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acute nasopharyngitis


The common cold is a very common infection caused by rhinoviruses, and also by other respiratory viruses and some enteric viruses.

Influenza, Parainfluenza, picorna, respiratory syncytial viruses and adenoviruses have all been implicated.

http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-630521835.htm

Jarema
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
ну и славно :)