KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

AUC

Russian translation: area under the curve


12:35 Apr 5, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: AUC
Rhinorrhea recorded as the number of used paper tissues during the trial will be log transformed and analysed using a linear model, including treatment, country and rhinorrhea score at screening as terms in the model. Other secondary efficacy endpoints are the subjective evaluation of nasal congestion (for the remaining trial period), rhinorrhea (for the remaining period) both scored once daily on a 4-point scale, and a composite score of both symptoms. For these variables the AUC (day 1 to 7) will be calculated, log-transformed and analysed using a linear model including treatment, country and the respective score at screening as terms in the model. The score on a 5-point scale of general impression will be analysed using a similar approach as for the two primary endpoints.
Alexander Onishko
Russian translation:area under the curve
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2area under the curve
Ksenia ILINSKA
4показатель AUC
Elena Paranicheva
3Analysis Using Composite(Анализ,Использующий Смесь симптомов)
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auc
показатель AUC


Explanation:
area under the curve
За рубежом широко используется один из наиболее важных показателей – AUC (area under the curve) – площадь под рН-метрической кривой, которому в отечественной литературе соответствует показатель площади ощелачивания



    Reference: http://i-s.ru/belm1.htm
Elena Paranicheva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: area under the curve - да, только pH-метрическая кривая в данном случае ни при чем
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auc
area under the curve


Explanation:
.

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
6 hrs

agree  Julee: Это стандартный термин -"площадь под кривой". Имеется в виду кривая зависимости показателя, изучаемого в данном эксперименте, от времени. рН здесь не причем. В даном случае рН не изучается
1 day23 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auc
Analysis Using Composite(Анализ,Использующий Смесь симптомов)


Explanation:
В первом предложении предложении-....будет проанализирована с импользованием линейной модели,включающей .....
В следующем:.....оба симптома оценены раз в день по 4-степенной шкале и выведен общий показатель для обоих симптомов.

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 409