string(12) "www.proz.com" string(72) "/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical_general/778488-modulating_effects.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(72) "/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical_general/778488-modulating_effects.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

modulating effects

Russian translation: модулирующие эффекты


08:33 Aug 4, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: modulating effects
The opioids are analgesics and interact with specific receptor sites in the hindbrain and forebrain. The thalamus and cerebral cortex appear to have a high density of opioid receptors. For pain to be perceived, the pain signal transmission must reach the subcortical structures (thalamus, reticular and limbic systems) and the cerebral cortex. The opioids activate central receptors which inhibits pain signal transmission to higher centers. This blocks the pain perception of the painful stimulus. The opioids also have modulating effects at the spinal cord level.
Koori
Russian translation:модулирующие эффекты
Explanation:
... иммунной дисфункции, которая зависит от фазы пиелонефрита, кондиционирует модулирующие эффекты эндогенной мочевой кислоты на параметры защитных систем ...
... of immune dysfunction, which depends on a phase of pyelonephritis, conditioning modulating effects of endogenous uric acid on parameters of protective ...
www.umj.kiev.ua/arhiv/35/24.asp (
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Я и не думал, что всё так просто.Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2модулирующее воздействие
Vladimir Chumak
4модулировать
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
3 +1модулирующие эффектыAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
модулирующие эффекты


Explanation:
... иммунной дисфункции, которая зависит от фазы пиелонефрита, кондиционирует модулирующие эффекты эндогенной мочевой кислоты на параметры защитных систем ...
... of immune dysfunction, which depends on a phase of pyelonephritis, conditioning modulating effects of endogenous uric acid on parameters of protective ...
www.umj.kiev.ua/arhiv/35/24.asp (

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Я и не думал, что всё так просто.Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odaj
5 mins
  -> Thanks, odaj!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
модулировать


Explanation:
Кроме того, опиоиды модулируют болевые сигналы на спинальном уровне.

Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
модулирующее воздействие


Explanation:
Не опровержения ради, а просто как один из вариантов. Вы не случайно задумались - слово effect не такое простое, как кажется на первый взгляд.

У человека **опиоиды оказывают стимулирующее воздействие**, особенно на уровень пиковой концентрации ТТГ в ночное время.
www.clinthyroid.ru/n_04_03/f_04_02_01.htm

Пролактин **оказывает также модулирующее воздействие** на иммунную систему.
www.invitro.ru/analiz_19.htm

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: мне больше нравится воздействие!
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  NikSt: "мне больше нравится воздействие!" - так это ещё и по-русски!
4 days