KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

episodes в контексте

Russian translation: эпизод


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:episode
Russian translation:эпизод
Entered by: Marina Aleyeva

16:58 Aug 10, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / consciousness
English term or phrase: episodes в контексте
...The totality of such observations led many scientists of his day to conclude that consciousness was produced by the brain and continually dependent upon the brain for its existence. When the brain ceased to function, the individual consciousness associated with it ceased to exist.
There was, however, no generally accepted explanation of exactly how consciousness is produced by the brain (and neither is there one today). Furthermore, any such theory of consciousness production would have to account for the production of millions of episodes of consciousness in an individual's daily life. This caused James to say, "The theory of production is therefore not a lot more simple or credible in itself than any other conceivable theory. It is only a little more popular" (Murphy and Ballou l960,p.294).
laviniya
эпизоды
Explanation:
Мне кажется, тут специально придумывать ничего не нужно, т. к. термин употреблен в его прямом медицинством значении - "эпизоды".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-08-10 17:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*медицинском
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4epizodicheskije projavlenija soznanija
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4эпизоды
Marina Aleyeva
3проявленияxxxkire
3моментыAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
episodes в контексте
моменты


Explanation:
"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-10 17:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... состав данного момента сознания, появляется следующий момент сознания, соответствующий воспринимаемому, то есть опять-таки сознание видимого для формы ...
... родов, здесь употребляются в смысле опоры для сознания; аятана - это те элементы, на основании которых может появиться в данный момент сознание.
www.pravidya.ru/rus/theory/ego.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-10 17:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-10 17:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s, also, \"эпизоды сознания\". See which you like best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-10 17:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Жизнь - это эпизоды сознания связанные бессознанием
mediadirector.ru/journalshowcomments.php?journalid=648909&jcommid=2320314

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 108

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
episodes в контексте
проявления


Explanation:
проявления сознания, может быть?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-10 17:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... обусловлено несочетаемостью некоторых наблюдаемых
форм проявления сознания...
www.sinor.ru/~che/Model.htm

xxxkire

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
episodes в контексте
эпизоды


Explanation:
Мне кажется, тут специально придумывать ничего не нужно, т. к. термин употреблен в его прямом медицинством значении - "эпизоды".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-08-10 17:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*медицинском

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
episodes в контексте
epizodicheskije projavlenija soznanija


Explanation:
mozhet, tak - v dannom kontekste

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Aleyeva: эпизодические - это время от времени, нечасто.
54 mins