KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

.on the main floor of the hospital, seton 4 ...

Russian translation: и вовсе не секция, и не этаж. А сеть медицинских учреждений в штате Техас


03:26 Aug 11, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: .on the main floor of the hospital, seton 4 ...
The admitting dept. is located on the main floor of the hospital, seton 4 and GI unit is on seton 5.
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
Russian translation:и вовсе не секция, и не этаж. А сеть медицинских учреждений в штате Техас
Explanation:
См. ниже

[PDF] AVISO DE ACUERDO PARA EL CUIDADO MÉDICO ORGANIZADO E
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... describe las prácticas de Seton Healthcare Network ("Seton") 1 y las de ... Medical Center,
Seton Northwest, Seton Southwest, Brackenridge Hospital and Children's ...
www.childrenshospital.com/ PrivacyNotice/PrivacyNoticeSpanish.asp

Илона, очевидно это кабинет (отделение) сети SETON в помещении больницы (может быть, туда не всех больных направляют, а только с особой страховкой - но это мои домыслы: нужно "обчитать" этот фрагмент вокруг:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-11 05:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может, у них \"сетон\" стало именем нарицательным, как \"билайн\" или \"тетрапак\":)
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Спасибо, навело на мысли.
И.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2и вовсе не секция, и не этаж. А сеть медицинских учреждений в штате Техас
Sergey Strakhov
3Мысль...
Mark Vaintroub
3на первом этаже госпиталя, секция (отдел , участок) 4Andrey Belousov
3 -1приемное отделение на первом этаже, отделение SETON Healthcare Network занимает 2 этажа (4 и 5)
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
на первом этаже госпиталя, секция (отдел , участок) 4


Explanation:
section

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 108

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Мысль...


Explanation:
Согласен с Сашей по поводу отделения. Ничего не подходит кроме SECTION. Авот по повдоу главного здания - не согласен.
Как правило, приемный покой находится на 1 этаже, точнее на том уровне, куда подъезжает машина скорой помощи. Если есть пандус, то есть может быть и не 1 этаж, а иногда 2-й. Иногда цокольный этаж. Но чаще всё-таки первый. Конечно, сказать "основной этаж" - не будет правильно.

Короче, я бы сказал НА ПРЕВОМ ЭТАЖЕ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 03:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения, согласен с АНДРЕЕМ...:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 03:43:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть НА ПЕРВОМ... Тьфу, эти очепятки... Спать хочется...:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 03:45:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя я помню одну больницу в Сиэттле. Она была в 2 этажа. На первом этаже находились все кабинеты, лаборатории, операционные, приемный покой. А на втором - \"палаты\" для больных. В этом случае, наверное, можно с натяжкой сказать \"на основном этаже\".

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
и вовсе не секция, и не этаж. А сеть медицинских учреждений в штате Техас


Explanation:
См. ниже

[PDF] AVISO DE ACUERDO PARA EL CUIDADO MÉDICO ORGANIZADO E
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... describe las prácticas de Seton Healthcare Network ("Seton") 1 y las de ... Medical Center,
Seton Northwest, Seton Southwest, Brackenridge Hospital and Children's ...
www.childrenshospital.com/ PrivacyNotice/PrivacyNoticeSpanish.asp

Илона, очевидно это кабинет (отделение) сети SETON в помещении больницы (может быть, туда не всех больных направляют, а только с особой страховкой - но это мои домыслы: нужно "обчитать" этот фрагмент вокруг:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-11 05:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может, у них \"сетон\" стало именем нарицательным, как \"билайн\" или \"тетрапак\":)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Спасибо, навело на мысли.
И.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
54 mins
  -> Спасибо, Аня!:)

agree  Rostyslav Voloshchuk
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Rostyk!:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
приемное отделение на первом этаже, отделение SETON Healthcare Network занимает 2 этажа (4 и 5)


Explanation:
Далее- гастроэнтерологическое отделение находиться на территории seton, 5 этаж. Они,видимо,арендуют часть госпиталя, о котором идет речь и располагают там определенные специализированные отделения.Думаю, что речь идет действительно об этой Организации. Наверное, не надо переводить, поскольку это название в честь Элизабет Энн Сетон. Я полагаю, что отделения теперь не только в Техасе, но и в других штатах, раз в названии есть Northwest(см.ссылку)http://www.seton.net/AboutUs/DaughtersofCharityo0/index.asp
SETON Healthcare Network was founded by the Daughters of Charity of St. Vincent de Paul, a Catholic organization that dates back to 17th century France. Formed by St. Vincent de Paul and St. Louise de Marillac, the Daughters of Charity dedicated themselves to expressing God's love through services to the sick, the poor and the destitute. They became the first non-cloistered community of religious women working in the streets and homes doing God's work. The Daughters came to America largely through the efforts of Elizabeth Ann Seton, a widow who established a religious community in Maryland and adopted the philosophy of St. Vincent de Paul. SETON Healthcare Network is named for Elizabeth Ann Seton, who was made the first American-born Catholic saint.SETON originated in Austin in 1902, after a group of citizens asked the Daughters to build a hospital to care for the sick. This 40-bed hospital, originally the Seton Infirmary, would eventually lead to the building of Seton Medical Center in 1975. In the last century, SETON Healthcare Network has grown from one hospital to a network of more than 20 hospitals and healthcare facilities across Central Texas. The SETON Healthcare Network is the leading provider of healthcare services in Central Texas, serving an 11-county population of 1.4 million. The network includes four urban acute care hospitals, two rural hospitals, a mental health hospital, several strategically located health facilities that provide medical care for well patients and three primary care clinics for the uninsured. Four out of every ten overnight patients in the region receive their care at a SETON facility.In November 1999, the Daughters of Charity National Health System merged with the Sisters of St. Joseph health system in Michigan, forming Ascension Health, which has 87,000 employees and hundreds of institutions in 15 states and the District of Columbia. It is the largest not-for-profit healthcare system in the United States. The SETON Healthcare Network has been chosen as one of only 13 pilot sites across the nation to participate in a two-year program, to improve health care in America. The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation's initiative, Nursing: Transforming Care at the Bedside, focuses on improving care where it counts the most at the bedside. Seton Northwest offers minimally invasive options for almost every gynecological condition, including hysterectomy, fibroids, endometriosis and pelvic pain.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-11 16:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Alexander -\'\"The admitting dept. is located on the main floor of the hospital, seton 4 and GI unit is on seton 5\"-didn\'t you see the comma after \"hospital\"? .


Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: seton 4 is on the main floor ++I see the comma, I also see the whole sentence. Your reading is plainly impossible.
5 hrs
  -> thank you, see note