KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

sounding sticks

Russian translation: трубка


18:59 Nov 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sounding sticks
The doctor started to examine him, but to his astonishment no stethoscope or sounding sticks were used.

Уважаемые коллеги, требуется ваша помощь: все, будто бы, просто, но что такое "sounding sticks"?
Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
Russian translation:трубка
Explanation:
If my memory is right a wooden straight stethoscope (without rubber hoses and earpieces) is called "трубка" in Russian. The author may call it "sounding stick".

In general, a "sounding stick" is a stick used to check something.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander, and special thanks to all who tried to help me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4трубкаAlexander Demyanov
4 +2not for grading (а просто ради интереса)
Martinique


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
трубка


Explanation:
If my memory is right a wooden straight stethoscope (without rubber hoses and earpieces) is called "трубка" in Russian. The author may call it "sounding stick".

In general, a "sounding stick" is a stick used to check something.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander, and special thanks to all who tried to help me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 min
  -> Spasibo.

agree  protolmach: аускультационная трубка http://www.iskra-medical.ru/catalog/lor.htm, еще называли "фонендоскоп"
55 mins
  -> Spasibo.++ Are you sure? There is no picture of the аускультационная трубка itself there.

agree  Margarita
17 hrs
  -> Spasibo.

agree  Svetlana Potton
1 day14 hrs
  -> Spasibo.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not for grading (а просто ради интереса)


Explanation:
Похоже, это просто "доисторический" деревянный стетоскоп.

Внизу слева -- картинка с вашими sounding sticks:
http://www.cigltd.co.uk/prod14.html

Здесь исторический экскурс в аускультацию и тоже картинка с самыми разными стетоскопами:
http://www.fesmu.ru/Faks/PediatrFak/cafProp/auscul.cor2/vved...
...На этой фотографии приведена коллекция стетоскопов, собранная врачем-коллекционером в 19 веке. Видимо, стетоскопы расположены не по дате их создания, так как самый старый стетоскоп - трубка без раструбов, помещен в центре. Здесь же помещен стетофонендоскоп Шкоды...

Определение из энц. словаря мед. терминов:
¶стетоскоп (стето- + греч. skopeo наблюдать, исследовать) — звукопроводящее приспособление для аускультации без усиления звука.

Для сравнения:
¶фонендоскоп (фон- + греч. endon внутри + skopeo исследовать) — прибор для аускультации, состоящий из звукоприемного устройства в виде капсулы с мембраной, гибких резиновых или пластмассовых звукопроводов, заканчивающихся оливами.

Но текст-то у вас не специальный, поэтому, наверное, и "трубка" сойдет :)


    Reference: http://www.cigltd.co.uk/prod14.html
    Reference: http://www.fesmu.ru/Faks/PediatrFak/cafProp/auscul.cor2/vved...
Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Svetlana Potton: классные картинки. :-)
1 day10 hrs
  -> Люблю наглядные пособия: лучше один раз увидеть... Спасибо :)