KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

Lou Gehrig’s disease

Russian translation: см. ниже


15:29 Feb 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Lou Gehrig’s disease
Хотелось бы знать, как оно называется по-русски. Контекста никакого, переод совсем о другом, встретилось в следующем окружении:
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (also known as Lou Gehrig’s disease)
Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Под этим названием боковой амиотрофический склероз известен в США. А по-русски его никто болезнью Лу Геринга не называет. Вот довольно любопытная цитата из моей старой книжки (ALS = Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis):

Who Was Lou Gehrig?
ALS has become known to the public as Lou ¶Gehrig's disease. Lou ¶Gehrig was one of the greatest baseball players of all time, a New York Yankee from 1923 to 1939, until his career was stopped by a progressive neurologic disease. Nicknamed "the Iron Man," the "Iron Horse," and "the Pride of the Yankees," he was on his way to surpassing Babe Ruth for many records when his game seemed to go into a slump, starting in 1938 and noticed by all in 1939. In an emotional tribute to his impressive career and his stature as a respected sportsman, he told a packed Yankee Stadium that he felt he was the luckiest man alive. Although the illness took his life in June 1941 at the age of 38, he has become the symbol not only for ALS but also for hope and strength by those who suffer with the disease.

А это определение из ЭСМТ со всеми синонимами:

склероз боковой амиотрофический (sclerosis amyotrophica lateralis; син. Шарко болезнь) — хроническая прогрессирующая болезнь нервной системы неясной этиологии, характеризующаяся поражением двигательных нейронов головного и спинного мозга, дегенерацией корково-спинномозговых и корково-ядерных волокон; проявляется сочетанием центральных и периферических параличей (парезов) мышц конечностей и туловища, а также расстройствами двигательных функций тройничного, языкоглоточного, блуждающего и подъязычного нервов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-15 15:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сорри, не ГериНга, конечно, а Герига
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6болезнь Лу Герига
Burrell
5 +6см. ниже
Martinique
3 +6Амиотрофический боковой склероз, или болезнь Лу Герига
Jarema


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lou gehrig’s disease
болезнь Лу Герига


Explanation:
INITI Databases - Transgenic animals
... 1994, N 5dec.. - С. 10. - Англ.. - ISSN 0275-3685 KW Трансгенные
животные, мыши, модель, болезнь Лу Герига. ...
www.viniti.ru/english/621/37/99/04/vdata001.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

GuitarPlayer.Ru / Гитаристы / Jason Becker
... пока не уверены, но скорей всего это Амиотрофический
боковой склероз, болезнь Лу Герига ...
guitarplayer.ru/becker/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Burrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Onishko
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ann Nosova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kurt Porter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga-Translator
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lou gehrig’s disease
Амиотрофический боковой склероз, или болезнь Лу Герига


Explanation:
Амиотрофический боковой склероз, или болезнь Лу Герига

Наука в Сибири"
Амиотрофический боковой склероз, или болезнь Лу Герига -- неизлечимое заболевание, поражающее двигательные нейроны спинного мозга -- скорее всего ...
... методы анализа позволили обнаружить в тканях спинного мозга умерших от болезни Лу Герига вирус, весьма близкий к возбудителю менингита и энцефалита.
www.sbras.ru/HBC/2000/n19/f18b.html

Jarema
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
0 min

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
3 mins

agree  Martinique: боковой амиотрофический склероз
19 mins

agree  Ann Nosova
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  Vladimir Vaguine: с Леной (боковой амиотрофический склероз) :)
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lou gehrig’s disease
см. ниже


Explanation:
Под этим названием боковой амиотрофический склероз известен в США. А по-русски его никто болезнью Лу Геринга не называет. Вот довольно любопытная цитата из моей старой книжки (ALS = Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis):

Who Was Lou Gehrig?
ALS has become known to the public as Lou ¶Gehrig's disease. Lou ¶Gehrig was one of the greatest baseball players of all time, a New York Yankee from 1923 to 1939, until his career was stopped by a progressive neurologic disease. Nicknamed "the Iron Man," the "Iron Horse," and "the Pride of the Yankees," he was on his way to surpassing Babe Ruth for many records when his game seemed to go into a slump, starting in 1938 and noticed by all in 1939. In an emotional tribute to his impressive career and his stature as a respected sportsman, he told a packed Yankee Stadium that he felt he was the luckiest man alive. Although the illness took his life in June 1941 at the age of 38, he has become the symbol not only for ALS but also for hope and strength by those who suffer with the disease.

А это определение из ЭСМТ со всеми синонимами:

склероз боковой амиотрофический (sclerosis amyotrophica lateralis; син. Шарко болезнь) — хроническая прогрессирующая болезнь нервной системы неясной этиологии, характеризующаяся поражением двигательных нейронов головного и спинного мозга, дегенерацией корково-спинномозговых и корково-ядерных волокон; проявляется сочетанием центральных и периферических параличей (парезов) мышц конечностей и туловища, а также расстройствами двигательных функций тройничного, языкоглоточного, блуждающего и подъязычного нервов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-15 15:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сорри, не ГериНга, конечно, а Герига

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 531
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: indeed, по-русски никто не называет, as they do not know neither Gehrig nor, actually, baseball..Nice case of extralinguistic context/backgorund issue.
33 mins
  -> Exactly :) Thank you

agree  Natalie: Угу :-)
37 mins
  -> Спасибочки :)

agree  Ann Nosova: поверьте, что и в США название б-нь Лу Герига встречается только в специальной лит-ре ( перевожу документы для страхования, там просто название и в скобках аббревиатура ALS)
1 hr
  -> Которое из названий встречается только в спец. лит-ре, я не поняла? Спасибо :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Ну почему же никто не называет? Хотя бы авторы ссылок, не говоря уже о минимум 3-х отвечающих ... :)?
6 hrs
  -> Отвечающих -- не трех, а двух (меня не считайте) :))) Я считаю, что синонимы вообще надо не переводить, а менять на те, которые общеприняты и общеизвестны в стране языка перевода. Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Vladimir Vaguine: :)
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Ekaterina Ryabtseva
7 days
  -> Спасибо :)