KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical (general)

power

Russian translation: мышечная сила


17:47 Feb 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
English term or phrase: power
EXAMINATION
ROM, tone, ***power***, normal upper. Reflexes - plantars absent, otherwise no problems. Reduced sensation to pinprick back of left thigh and outer left foot.

This is a modecial bulletin of a patient who complains of back pain (low back, mid back and neck), with pain radiationg into the left leg, the past history including a disc prolapse.

I think that ROM might be "range of motion" ?=? амплитуда движений. But I've got no clue what they mean by "power" and "normal upper"!?
Tobias Ernst
Germany
Russian translation:мышечная сила
Explanation:
...черепно-мозговая иннервация, изменения мышечного тонуса, ***силы***, объема активных движений, рефлекторной сферы, формирование патологических установок ...
... синдрома, снижение мышечного тонуса, увеличение объема активных движений конечностей и ***мышечной силы***, уменьшение выраженности патологических установок ...
terramedica.spb.ru/1_2004/klejmenova.htm

ROM = объем движений
tone = мышечный тонус

Над normal upper, если никто не ответит, подумаю вечером :)))



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-02-15 18:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

range of motion, ¶ROM
The range on which a joint can move.
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6мышечная сила
Martinique
2 +1сократительная способность/функция
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сократительная способность/функция


Explanation:
Again, I'm not sure, but tone & power may refer to "мышечный тонус" & "сократительная способность/функция мышц"; the latter means `contractile muscle function'.


КРОВОТЕЧЕНИЕ В РАННЕМ ПОСЛЕРОДОВОМ ...
... резко снижен тонус и сократительная способность ... хотя нередко сила сократительной ...
www.kid.ru/akusher/33.php3

Массаж, общие характеристики
... и тонус мышц, улучшается и сократительная функция, возрастает сила, повышается ...
5ka.ru/50/11733/1.html

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Сила, то есть мышечная сила :)
14 mins
  -> меня как-то в неврологию унесло. :) Еще вспомнилось, что есть разница между сократительной силой мышцы (умением поднять тяжесть) и ее общей силой (умением удерживать тяжесть)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
мышечная сила


Explanation:
...черепно-мозговая иннервация, изменения мышечного тонуса, ***силы***, объема активных движений, рефлекторной сферы, формирование патологических установок ...
... синдрома, снижение мышечного тонуса, увеличение объема активных движений конечностей и ***мышечной силы***, уменьшение выраженности патологических установок ...
terramedica.spb.ru/1_2004/klejmenova.htm

ROM = объем движений
tone = мышечный тонус

Над normal upper, если никто не ответит, подумаю вечером :)))



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-02-15 18:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

range of motion, ¶ROM
The range on which a joint can move.

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 531
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: жизнь показывает, что все проще, чем кажется ;-) Знание - сила. Или power - сила ;0
8 mins
  -> :)))

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Marina Aleyeva: = strength
2 hrs
  -> Да, гораздо чаще пишут strength, a не power. Спасибо :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Olga-Translator: Тонус мышц
5 hrs
  -> Нет, не тонус. Тонус в оригинале -- tone. Спасибо :)

agree  Andrey Belousov
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)