KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

spray-cast

Russian translation: отлитый методом распыления


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spray-cast
Russian translation:отлитый методом распыления
Entered by: Jura Gorohovsky

09:48 May 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: spray-cast
The company supplies Chinese-produced silicon and magnesium which have been incorporated into the high purity spray-cast Al-Li-Mg aluminium alloy produced by Comalco NZAS
Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
отлитый методом распыления
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Действительно, есть такая дурь... http://sciteclibrary.ru/mpk/b/b22f003.htm
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3литье под давлением
Magister
3отлитый методом распыления
Prima Vista


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отлитый методом распыления


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Действительно, есть такая дурь... http://sciteclibrary.ru/mpk/b/b22f003.htm
Спасибо

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
литье под давлением


Explanation:
"spray" действительно выглядит странно,но другого адекватного варианта найти не смог, хотя немало переводил по материалам.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-05-19 10:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть вариант: \"injection casting\" - литье под давлением; это уже, кажется, \"теплее\".

Magister
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4