KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

remelt this scrap product into new steel or castings

Russian translation: ...которые переплавляют этот металлолом в сталь или отливки (полуфабрикаты)


19:28 Aug 1, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Lease agreement
English term or phrase: remelt this scrap product into new steel or castings
Hydraulically-powered guillotine shears exert thousands of tonnes of pressure to cut heavy steel such as girders, rails and ship-plate into neat chunks of furnace feed. Processors will use gas, plasma arc and other torch cutting techniques to reduce particularly large structures to more manageable and processable sizes. After being reduced to a more manageable size, the scrap is then sold to those customers, steel mills and foundries, who remelt this scrap product into new steel or castings.
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:...которые переплавляют этот металлолом в сталь или отливки (полуфабрикаты)
Explanation:
А в чем проблема, собсно?
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you, Natalie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...которые переплавляют этот металлолом в сталь или отливки (полуфабрикаты)
Natalie
3kotorye zanimautsya pereplavkoi dannogo skrapa.maxomel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...которые переплавляют этот металлолом в сталь или отливки (полуфабрикаты)


Explanation:
А в чем проблема, собсно?

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Natalie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: ... новую сталь ...
26 mins
  -> Ага, правда, "новую" аж просится :)

agree  bububu
27 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nik-On/Off: слово "скрап" оказывается существует :(
1 hr
  -> Дык кто бы сомневался! Транслейторы постарались :)

agree  AllaT: => Ой,невиноватая я,они сами пришли :),видимо потому,что я с Вами абсолютно "агри"
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна. Интересно, что сообщение о вашем 'агри' пришло мне аж 14 (четырнадцать!) раз :)

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
12 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kotorye zanimautsya pereplavkoi dannogo skrapa.


Explanation:
i'd rather simplify

maxomel
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: a chto takoe 'skrap' po-russki?
1 min
  -> metalolom ( odnim dlinnym slovom)