KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

scrap pool

Russian translation: запасы лома/металлолома


05:26 Aug 9, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: scrap pool
basic oxygen steel making will continue to increase its share of the market relative to electric arc furnace steel making; the reasons for this is that China's scrap pool will remain insignificant relative to current steel production rates, China is expected to be a region of relatively high electricity prices, and China will be dependent upon natural gas imports at the margin, which suggests that the structure of these prices will be too high to allow for a significant expansion of DRI production;

ii. производство стали кислородно-конвертерным способом будет продолжать увеличивать свою долю на рынке по отношению к производству стали в электродуговых печах; причинами тому служит то, что ???? Китая
Vova
Russian translation:запасы лома/металлолома
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ibrahimus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4запасы лома/металлолома
Ibrahimus
3запасы металлолома
Armen Hovhannisyan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
запасы лома/металлолома


Explanation:
.

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingeniero
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dmitry Golovin
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote
43 mins

agree  Levan Namoradze
1 day5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
запасы металлолома


Explanation:
думаю, здесь идет речь о запасах металлолома в Китае

Armen Hovhannisyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian