KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

CAS-OB bells

Russian translation: колпаковая печь с системой регуляции состава и кислородной продувкой


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CAS-OB (composition-adjustment system, oxygen-blowing) bell
Russian translation:колпаковая печь с системой регуляции состава и кислородной продувкой
Entered by: Natalia Bearden

04:47 Mar 15, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Metallurgy
English term or phrase: CAS-OB bells
Secondary steelmaking:
...products and services for vacuum degassing snorkels and CAS-OB bells.
Sergey Rybkin
Russian Federation
composition-adjustment system, oxygen-blowing
Explanation:
~ колпаковая печь с системой регуляции состава и кислородной продувкой
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Composition Adjustment Sealing by Argon Bubbling with Oxygen BlowingYelena Kurashova
5прошу - ниже - из Политехнического Словаря - далее легко
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4composition-adjustment system, oxygen-blowing
Natalia Bearden


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Composition Adjustment Sealing by Argon Bubbling with Oxygen Blowing


Explanation:
CAS-OB - Composition Adjustment Sealing by Argon Bubbling with Oxygen Blowing

Ссылка:

http://www.vacmetal.com/products/chs.htm



Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composition-adjustment system, oxygen-blowing


Explanation:
~ колпаковая печь с системой регуляции состава и кислородной продувкой



    Reference: http://www.newsteel.com/2000/NS0011f2.htm
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
прошу - ниже - из Политехнического Словаря - далее легко


Explanation:
CAS-cast alloy steel=легированная сталь для литья (литьё из легированной стали)
OB-oxygen blowed=кислородная продувка(дутьё?)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4