KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

thin oxidation falling off

Russian translation: отпадение окалины


15:48 Feb 14, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: thin oxidation falling off
The rough plate surface with some pits resulted from thin oxidation falling off is accepted.
Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
Russian translation:отпадение окалины
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо, Роман и Антон!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1отпадение окалины
Roman Bardachev
3окислениеKatia Kosovan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отпадение окалины


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо, Роман и Антон!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Anton

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
окисление


Explanation:
негладкая поверхность с выемками/углублениями из-за окисления

Katia Kosovan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian