KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

wheat flour binder

Russian translation: связующий компонент на основе пшеничной муки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheat flour binder
Russian translation:связующий компонент на основе пшеничной муки
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

19:36 Feb 17, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Ore reduction process and titanium oxide and iron metallization product
English term or phrase: wheat flour binder
Tablets were prepared by mixing and compacting together, at ambient temperature, 95.5% by weight ilmenite ore (61% titanium oxide, based on the total weight of the ore), 3% coal (71% mixed carbon) and 1.5 % wheat flour binder into cylinders 20 mm in diameter and 7 mm thick.
Wuschel
Russian Federation
связующий компонент на основе пшеничной муки
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Marina Dolinsky
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2связующий компонент на основе пшеничной мукиMarina Dolinsky
4 +1вяжущее вещество на основе пшеничной муки
Sergey Savchenko
3связующая пшеничная мука
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вяжущее вещество на основе пшеничной муки


Explanation:
вяжущая смесь...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-17 19:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или просто "пшеничная мука в качестве вяжущего средства"

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky: связующего средства. Вяжущее, это когда во рну вяжет:))))
1 hr

neutral  Alexander Kondorsky: согласен с miridoli
12 hrs

neutral  Mikhail Yanchenko: вяжущая смесь - это скорее цемент.
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
связующая пшеничная мука


Explanation:
МТ
Термины по тематике Пищевая промышленность, содержащие binder: все формы слова (4)
binder flour связующая мука

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=binder&sc=241&l1=1&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2008-02-17 19:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

andreas - 1.10.2006 1:48
скажите пожалуйста а можно без крахмала? какую роль он здесь играет?
Ответ: ***связующую*** роль. Но крахмал можно заменить ***мукой***.
http://www.good-cook.ru/vtoroe/vtoroe_089.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2008-02-17 19:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В качестве ***связующего вещества*** для мыла отдельными кусками любого типа для улучшения технических свойств омыления;
http://www.chem.eurohim.ru/main/div/dkbh/peg?s=2

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
связующий компонент на основе пшеничной муки


Explanation:
...

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky
11 hrs
  -> спасибо, Александр

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил