KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

downgrade stream

Russian translation: поток материала низкого качества


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downgrade stream
Russian translation:поток материала низкого качества
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

12:35 Mar 30, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: downgrade stream
A known method is fractional crystallisation, which can be applied to purify e. g. an aluminium alloy contaminated with an alloying element such as iron. In fractional crystallisation an input stream of an aluminium alloy scrap material, which, for a certain alloying element or contaminant, is hypoeutectic in composition, is split into a first output stream or product stream of purified aluminium and a second output stream or *downgrade stream*, which is more contaminated with the contaminant than the input stream and has a composition closer to the eutectic composition for the contaminant.
Where in this description reference is made to fractional crystallisation, this is to be understood as comprising all forms of fractional crystallisation and all other purification methods starting from a hypoeutectic alloy, whereby the composition of the *downgrade stream* is determined by the eutectic composition of aluminium and an alloying element.
Alexander Onishko
малоценный/низкопробный поток
Explanation:
малоценный/низкопробный поток
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5обедненный поток
Oleg Sollogub
3 +1выходной поток пониженной сортности
Ksenia ILINSKA
3малоценный/низкопробный поток
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выходной поток пониженной сортности


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-30 12:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

лучше низкой сортности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-30 12:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

лучше низкой сортности

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
малоценный/низкопробный поток


Explanation:
малоценный/низкопробный поток

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks !

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
обедненный поток


Explanation:
или поток обедненного продукта

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian