KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

hypoeutectic process / hypereutectic process

Russian translation: доэвтектический процесс/заэвтектический процесс


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hypoeutectic process / hypereutectic process
Russian translation:доэвтектический процесс/заэвтектический процесс
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

10:18 Mar 31, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: hypoeutectic process / hypereutectic process
The method according to the invention combines a hypoeutectic process, like fractional crystallisation (FC), with a hypereutectic process, like separation of intermetallics [(SIM).] The waste stream comprises solid Al-alloying element-additive intermetallics, the recycle stream is basically a liquid aluminium stream containing less of the alloying element than the downgrade component. A frequently occurring alloying element is Fe.
Alexander Onishko
доэвтектический процесс/заэвтектический процесс
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-03-31 12:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To: George Vardanyan
Эвтектика (эвтектический сплав) - это состояние вещества, когда одновременно могут существовать и жидкая, и твердая фаза для данного состава и при данных условиях. Возможны условия, когда отвердевание происходит не в равновесных условиях и, соответственно, получившийся состав твердого вещества будет отличаться от эвтектического (это примерно как замерзание соленой воды - при нормальных условиях замерзания соленый раствор выделяется и, если температура понижается плавно, то получаете два твердых куска - пресный и соленый лед. При быстром же охлаждении у вас получится один соленый кусок льда. Это всего лишь аналогия, лед - не сплав). Процессы, позволяющие получить сплав, отличающийся по составу от эвтектического (выше или ниже кривой солидуса) и называются, соответственно, до- или заэвтектическими. Так что это не просто точка плавления, это кривая Р-Т-фаза.
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо ! - оба ответа правильные - выбираю первый по времени
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2доэвтектический процесс/заэвтектический процесс
Victor Sidelnikov
3 +1прцессы, протекающие ниже и выше точки плавления
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
доэвтектический процесс/заэвтектический процесс


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-03-31 12:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To: George Vardanyan
Эвтектика (эвтектический сплав) - это состояние вещества, когда одновременно могут существовать и жидкая, и твердая фаза для данного состава и при данных условиях. Возможны условия, когда отвердевание происходит не в равновесных условиях и, соответственно, получившийся состав твердого вещества будет отличаться от эвтектического (это примерно как замерзание соленой воды - при нормальных условиях замерзания соленый раствор выделяется и, если температура понижается плавно, то получаете два твердых куска - пресный и соленый лед. При быстром же охлаждении у вас получится один соленый кусок льда. Это всего лишь аналогия, лед - не сплав). Процессы, позволяющие получить сплав, отличающийся по составу от эвтектического (выше или ниже кривой солидуса) и называются, соответственно, до- или заэвтектическими. Так что это не просто точка плавления, это кривая Р-Т-фаза.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Спасибо ! - оба ответа правильные - выбираю первый по времени

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev
1 hr

agree  Ol_Besh
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
прцессы, протекающие ниже и выше точки плавления


Explanation:
прцессы, протекающие ниже и выше точки плавления

ЛИНГВО рекомендует доэвтектический и заэвтектический процессы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-31 10:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

процессы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-03-31 12:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

донасыщенный процесс/перенасыщенный процесс

Aluminum silicon alloys used in pistons fall into three major categories: eutectic, hypoeutectic and hypereutectic. Probably the easiest way to describe these categories is to use the analogy of sugar added to a glass of iced tea. When sugar is added and stirred into the iced tea it dissolves and becomes inseparable from the iced tea. If sugar is continuously added, the tea actually becomes saturated with sugar and no matter how much you stir, the excess sugar will not mix in and simply falls to the bottom of the glass in crystal form.

Silicon additions to aluminum are very similar to the sugar addition to the iced tea. Silicon can be added and dissolved into aluminum so it, too, becomes inseparable from the aluminum. If these additions continue, the aluminum will eventually become saturated with silicon. Silicon added above this saturation point will precipitate out in the form of hard, primary silicon particles similar to the excess sugar in the iced tea.

This point of saturation in aluminum is known as the eutectic and occurs when the silicon level reaches 12%. Aluminum with silicon levels below 12% are known as hypoeutectic (the silicon is dissolved into the aluminum matrix). Aluminum with silicon levels above 12% are known as hypereutectic (aluminum with 16% silicon has 12% dissolved silicon and 4% shows up as primary silicon crystals).

http://www.beckracing.com/page02.htm


George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: точка плавления - не совсем точно, потому что это относится к эвтектической кривой (границе раздела фазового состояния в зависимости от состава)
14 mins
  -> eutectic - 1. having the lowest melting point possible, 2. of or relating to a eutectic alloy or solution or its melting or freezing point (Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary)

neutral  Nikolai Muraviev: эвтектические процессы - так точнее. Там не совсем точка плавления, скорее поверхность :-). А вот с Лингвой согласен.
1 hr
  -> ОК, я тоже :-)

agree  Ol_Besh
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Alexander !