KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

scrap recycling

Russian translation: переработка металлолома


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrap recycling
Russian translation:переработка металлолома
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

11:52 Mar 31, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: scrap recycling
The method of the invention opens a new, much more economic, way to the purification of aluminium alloys, in particular suitable for aluminium alloys of a composition typical in the field of scrap recycling.
===
хотелось бы выяснить "scrap" - это просто "[металло]лом" или нечто более специфическое ? какая-нибуь стружка ? скрап ???

LINGVO - скрап (отходы производства доменных и сталеплавильных цехов, а также всякий железный и стальной лом, обрезки, стружка, идущие на переплавку) (тж. scrap-iron, scrap-metal)
Alexander Onishko
переработка металлолома
Explanation:
Александр, все очень просто, не переживайте ... :-)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Что ж, как говорится "лучшее - враг хорошего" :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5переработка металлолома
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1я бы все же приблизился к тексту:>>
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
переработка металлолома


Explanation:
Александр, все очень просто, не переживайте ... :-)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Что ж, как говорится "лучшее - враг хорошего" :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radian Yazynin
1 min

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
9 mins

agree  George Vardanyan
18 mins

agree  Valeri Serikov: Ну да, переработка, тем более металлолома, уже подразумевает слово "повторная"
1 hr

agree  Ol_Besh
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
я бы все же приблизился к тексту:>>


Explanation:
повторная переработка (использование) отходов плавильного производства
Здесь (там где particular suitable ) отмечается об особой пригодности именно для повторного использования и именно того состава, который получается при изготовлении сплава.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
5 hrs