ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

Al-Fe-additive intermetallics

Russian translation: Al-Fe-аддитивные интерметаллиды

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Al-Fe-additive intermetallics
Russian translation:Al-Fe-аддитивные интерметаллиды
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

12:47 Mar 31, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / method for the purification of an aluminium alloy
English term or phrase: Al-Fe-additive intermetallics
For economic reasons, a smaller, highly impure waste stream is preferred over a larger less contaminated waste stream. However, *Al-Fe-additive intermetallics* contain a high amount of aluminium. In the usual, separately applied, process of separation of intermetallics, the solid-liquid separation would imply an even greater loss of aluminium.
Alexander Onishko
алюминиево-железо содержащие сплавы
Explanation:
Некоторые называют "интерметаллидами", но более распространенное название - это "сплавы", в данном случае: алюминиево-железо содержащие сплавы.
См: http://www.ioffe.ru/journals/pjtf/2001/12/page-28.html.ru

Структура и магнитные свойства сплавов, порошко и спеченных образцов на основе....
См: http://university.tversu.ru/person.cgi?personid=735 (16 Кб)
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1интерметаллический алюминиевый сплав с присадками Fe
Victor Sidelnikov
4 +1алюминиево-железо содержащие сплавы
Araksia Sarkisian
3 +1добавки (присадки) содержащие алюминий и железо
20tog


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al-fe-additive intermetallics
добавки (присадки) содержащие алюминий и железо


Explanation:
.

20tog
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: Это едва ли, разговор об алюминиевом сплаве, алюмниевая присадка едва ли имеет в этом случае смысл
1 hr

agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al-fe-additive intermetallics
интерметаллический алюминиевый сплав с присадками Fe


Explanation:
/

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Araksia Sarkisian: "интерметаллический" ведь и предполагает сплав, не так ли?
7 mins
  -> интерметаллид, интерметаллическое соединение, сплав

agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al-fe-additive intermetallics
алюминиево-железо содержащие сплавы


Explanation:
Некоторые называют "интерметаллидами", но более распространенное название - это "сплавы", в данном случае: алюминиево-железо содержащие сплавы.
См: http://www.ioffe.ru/journals/pjtf/2001/12/page-28.html.ru

Структура и магнитные свойства сплавов, порошко и спеченных образцов на основе....
См: http://university.tversu.ru/person.cgi?personid=735 (16 Кб)

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!..::)