KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

Casting powder

Russian translation: пресс-порошок


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Casting powder
Russian translation:пресс-порошок
Entered by: Victor Sidelnikov

08:32 Aug 10, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: Casting powder
Consumption rates
Continuous Casting Machine
IraG
пресс-порошок
Explanation:
Поскольку появился новый вопрос Asker, из которого явствует, что здесь все-таки непрерывное литье, тогда это пресс-порошок, используемый на участке обжимных валков
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4пресс-порошок
Victor Sidelnikov
4порошок, применяемый в процессе литьяAndrey Belousov
4литейный порошок
Sergey Strakhov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casting powder
литейный порошок


Explanation:
ООО "Лайма плюс"
... 100. Природные качества бентонита позволяют производить
литейный порошок марки П1Т1 без ...
www.lityo.com.ua/material96.html

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casting powder
порошок, применяемый в процессе литья


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-10 08:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Описание и характеристики продукции: бетонитовые порошки для буровых растворов, литейного производства, сельского хозяйства; утяжелители баритовые и ...
www.ivlim.ru/showsite.asp?id=26018

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 35

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casting powder
пресс-порошок


Explanation:
Поскольку появился новый вопрос Asker, из которого явствует, что здесь все-таки непрерывное литье, тогда это пресс-порошок, используемый на участке обжимных валков

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Спасибо!