KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metrology

quoted result

Russian translation: указанный/полученный результат (величина, значение)


21:07 Mar 20, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / Погрешность измерения
English term or phrase: quoted result
Measurement uncertainty is the extent to which the quoted result might reasonably differ from the true value.
Cherepanov
Ukraine
Russian translation:указанный/полученный результат (величина, значение)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3указанный/полученный результат (величина, значение)
Natalya Zelikova
4здесь: показания
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
указанный/полученный результат (величина, значение)


Explanation:
.

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik: приведенный результат
1 min
  -> Спасибо.

agree  koundelev: приведенный
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Enote
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
здесь: показания


Explanation:
Погрешность измерения представляет собой величину приемлемого отклонения показаний от истинного значения.


Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4