KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metrology

in a state of calibration with the measurement of parameters traceable to

Russian translation: состоянии калибровки, в котором результаты измерений параметров прослеживаются


14:04 Aug 29, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Metrology / эталоны и калибровка измерительного оборудования
English term or phrase: in a state of calibration with the measurement of parameters traceable to
речь идет о калибровке измерительного оборудования. Вроде бы что-то насчет прослеживаемости к эталонам Национального института стандартов и технологий, но смысл предложения в целом ускользает.
Контекст:
Whenever practical, measuring equipment should have a rated accuracy of about 10 percent of the tolerance being measured. Similarly, standards used to calibrate measuring equipment and instruments should have appropriate capability. As a general rule, and within state-of-the-art or economic limitations, the standards of measurement systems used should have a tolerance no greater than 10 percent of the allowable tolerance of the equipment being calibrated. Through the proper selection of standards of appropriately higher accuracy levels, the equipment should be maintained in a state of calibration with the measurement of parameters traceable to the National Institute of Standards and Technology or other acceptable levels of reference.
Sergey Gurinovich
Belarus
Russian translation:состоянии калибровки, в котором результаты измерений параметров прослеживаются
Explanation:
вариант (дословно)
За счет правильного выбора эталонов надлежащего высокого уровня точности оборудование необходимо подерживать в состоянии калибровки, в котором результаты измерений параметров прослеживаются до уровня эталонов Нац. института
См. также ссылки
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
sorry for delay, didn[t realise the question was still open
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3см.
Mikhail Yanchenko
2состоянии калибровки, в котором результаты измерений параметров прослеживаютсяEnote


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Вся соль в выражении "traceable measurement" - а именно значений traceable measurement 1) измерение с помощью поверенных приборов 2) поверка (из Лингво).
т.е. оборудование должно быть калибровано при использовании стандартов из NIST или других поверенных стандартных образцов

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
состоянии калибровки, в котором результаты измерений параметров прослеживаются


Explanation:
вариант (дословно)
За счет правильного выбора эталонов надлежащего высокого уровня точности оборудование необходимо подерживать в состоянии калибровки, в котором результаты измерений параметров прослеживаются до уровня эталонов Нац. института
См. также ссылки


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/biology_tech_ch...
    Reference: http://belgiss.org.by/uved1/pdf/tkp_8014_pr.pdf
Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
sorry for delay, didn[t realise the question was still open