KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

fixed Wing aircraft

Russian translation: самолет


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed Wing aircraft
Russian translation:самолет
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

18:17 May 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / aircraft
English term or phrase: fixed Wing aircraft
From the list of the search and rescue exercise
Svetlana Potton
United States
Самолет
Explanation:
В отличие от вертолета, у которого несущие лопасти (крылья) вращаются

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-19 18:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACCS ACE Mobile Force ACE Rapid Reaction Corps activate activation
... fixed-wing aircraft, ie airplanes and gliders, and. rotary-wing
aircraft, ie helicopters and autogyros ...
www.nato.int/docu/glossary/eng/15-main.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-19 18:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОАО «АЭРОПРИБОР-ВОСХОД»
... The company’s products have been used on all types of domestic and some foreign fixed-wing aircraft and helicopters. ...
www.exporspp.ru/cgi2/2002_04_ 22_25_tehnologiq_iz_rossii_2002/ychas/y1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-05-19 19:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open Directory - Business:Aerospace and Defense:Aeronautical ...

Aircraft ·

Fixed Wing
Fixed wing aircraft are those aircraft for which lift is pricipally generated by means of one or more aerodynamic wings, the airflow for which is generated by an engine pushing or pulling the aircraft through the air. This includes aircraft on which the wing geometry can be altered during flight (eg. \"swing wing\" fighters).

Rotary Wing
Rotary wing aircraft are those aircraft for which lift is pricipally generated by one or more aerodynamic wings rotating about one or more fixed points on the aircraft. This includes autogyros, gyroplanes and helicopters. ...
dmoz.org/Business/Aerospace_and_Defense/ Aeronautical/Aircraft_and_Components/Fixed_Wing/desc.html
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
thank you Ludwig
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4СамолетLudwig Chekhovtsov
5 +3not for grading
Nik-On/Off
4 +1воздушное судно с неподвижным крылом
Jarema
4воздушное судно с постоянной площадью крыльевraffaz
4самолет с неподвижными крыльями (с неизменяемой геометрией крыльев)
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed wing aircraft
воздушное судно с неподвижным крылом


Explanation:
воздушное судно с неподвижным крылом

Benjamin Alvin Drew, Jr
... дополнительное обучение в качестве пилота вертолета в Форт Руккер (Fort Rucker) в Алабаме и получил нишивку пилота (крылья - wings) в марте 1985 года.
В апреле 1993 года получил квалификацию пилота воздушного судна с неподвижным крылом (Fixed-Wing), а июне 1994 года закончил школе летчиков- ...
www.astronaut.ru/as_usa/text/drew.htm (4 КБ) 18.04.2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 18:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Робоклуб/Новости/Проекты/08.01.2005 - Исследователи разрабатывают робо-вертолеты ...
... летательные аппараты интересны, в частности, тем, что обладают большей маневренностью по сравнению с воздушными суднами с неподвижным крылом.
... Беспилотные летательные аппараты с неподвижным крылом допускают использование менее точных управляющих алгоритмов, так как, если что-то случается, то ...
www.roboclub.ru/news/newsproject/newsprojectt_279.html (20 КБ)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 18:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

принципе, ВС можно заменить на самолет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-19 18:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или
летательный аппарат
с неподвижным крылом.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: летательный аппарат. "Воздушное судно" - сужающее понятие, "летательный аппарат" шире.
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Согласен.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed wing aircraft
самолет с неподвижными крыльями (с неизменяемой геометрией крыльев)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-19 18:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Несмотря на крыло с неизменяемой геометрией, Т-4 являлся по существу многорежимным
... Размах крыльев, м, 22,7, 40,8. Длина самолета, м, 44,5, 41,7 ...
www.arms.ru/air/t4.htm

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 31

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fixed wing aircraft
Самолет


Explanation:
В отличие от вертолета, у которого несущие лопасти (крылья) вращаются

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-19 18:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACCS ACE Mobile Force ACE Rapid Reaction Corps activate activation
... fixed-wing aircraft, ie airplanes and gliders, and. rotary-wing
aircraft, ie helicopters and autogyros ...
www.nato.int/docu/glossary/eng/15-main.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-19 18:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОАО «АЭРОПРИБОР-ВОСХОД»
... The company’s products have been used on all types of domestic and some foreign fixed-wing aircraft and helicopters. ...
www.exporspp.ru/cgi2/2002_04_ 22_25_tehnologiq_iz_rossii_2002/ychas/y1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-05-19 19:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open Directory - Business:Aerospace and Defense:Aeronautical ...

Aircraft ·

Fixed Wing
Fixed wing aircraft are those aircraft for which lift is pricipally generated by means of one or more aerodynamic wings, the airflow for which is generated by an engine pushing or pulling the aircraft through the air. This includes aircraft on which the wing geometry can be altered during flight (eg. \"swing wing\" fighters).

Rotary Wing
Rotary wing aircraft are those aircraft for which lift is pricipally generated by one or more aerodynamic wings rotating about one or more fixed points on the aircraft. This includes autogyros, gyroplanes and helicopters. ...
dmoz.org/Business/Aerospace_and_Defense/ Aeronautical/Aircraft_and_Components/Fixed_Wing/desc.html


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you Ludwig

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: samoletY//Am I suggesting that you don't know the field? I don't think so. It's just that "aircraft" is plural, regardless of your work expreience.
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр !

agree  olganet: Fixed-wing aircraft is a term used to refer to what are more commonly known as airplanes in North American English.all conventional aircraft that are neither balloons, airships, autogyros, helicopters or tiltrotors are fixed-wing aircraft
15 mins
  ->  Спасибо, olganet !

agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, уважаемый Nik-On/Off !

agree  xxxgtreyger: Fixed wing is an airplane as opposed to rotary wing, which is a helo. There are no and's, if's or but's about it. Take it from the US Air Force. :-) GREAT ANSWER!!!
7 hrs
  -> That's right. Thank you very much, Gennadiy !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed wing aircraft
not for grading


Explanation:
Авиационно-космический словарь:
Fixed-wing aircraft -- ЛА с неподвижным крылом (в отличие от винтокрылого ЛА), самолет; ЛА с крылом неизменяемой геометрии
fixed(-geometry) wing -- крыло неизменяемой геометрии; неподвижное крыло

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: За исключением "ЛА с крылом неизменяемой геометрии"
17 mins
  -> специалистам виднее

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: (ответ, данный Яремой): ЛА с крылом неизменяемой геометрии
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed wing aircraft
воздушное судно с постоянной площадью крыльев


Explanation:
как противоположность самолетам с переменной площадью крыла

raffaz
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian