KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

Harness procedures

Russian translation: спасение с помощью ремней безопасности


13:49 May 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / helicopter rescue excersise
English term or phrase: Harness procedures
• Safety
• Harness procedures
• Rope Ladder procedures
• Litter procedures
• Fast rope procedures
• Communication brief
Svetlana Potton
United States
Russian translation:спасение с помощью ремней безопасности
Explanation:
When entering a confined space which contains a high hazard atmosphere, a risk of entrapment or engulfment or with any other recognized serious health or safety hazard, the worker must wear a harness of a type which will keep the worker in a position to permit rescue.

(2) A lifeline must be attached to the harness
Selected response from:

Delaver
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you Delaver
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pravila primeneniya obvyazkiAlexander Demyanov
3спасение с помощью ремней безопасностиDelaver


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harness procedures
спасение с помощью ремней безопасности


Explanation:
When entering a confined space which contains a high hazard atmosphere, a risk of entrapment or engulfment or with any other recognized serious health or safety hazard, the worker must wear a harness of a type which will keep the worker in a position to permit rescue.

(2) A lifeline must be attached to the harness



    Reference: http://regulation.healthandsafetycentre.org/s/Part9.asp#Sect...
Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you Delaver

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harness procedures
pravila primeneniya obvyazki


Explanation:
It's called "obvyazka" in rock climbing. I am not sure the word has the same usage in the military.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36