KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

Fast rope procedures

Russian translation: primenenie / pravila primeneniya trosov


13:50 May 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / helicopter rescue excersise
English term or phrase: Fast rope procedures
• Safety
• Harness procedures
• Rope Ladder procedures
• Litter procedures
• Fast rope procedures
• Communication brief
Svetlana Potton
United States
Russian translation:primenenie / pravila primeneniya trosov
Explanation:
These are used for both putting people on the ground and pulling them up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-20 16:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://commi.narod.ru/txt/1999/0501.htm
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3высадака [с вертолетов] по канатам
Nik-On/Off
4 +1primenenie / pravila primeneniya trosovAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fast rope procedures
primenenie / pravila primeneniya trosov


Explanation:
These are used for both putting people on the ground and pulling them up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-20 16:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://commi.narod.ru/txt/1999/0501.htm

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: тросы тросы и еще раз тросы.... :-)/в этом-то и фишка, что вверх по канатам а вниз по тросам. :-)
2 hrs
  -> Spasibo, Sergej. Po kanatam, pomnyu, v shkole i na voenke podnimalis', no ne na vertolety.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fast rope procedures
высадака [с вертолетов] по канатам


Explanation:
a. Fast rope:
This procedure is a method of rapidly inserting troops into areas in which helicopters are unable to land. Maximum limit of two (when rope is attached to rescue hook) or six (when rope is attached to FRIES bar) troops on the rope at any time.
http://members.tripod.com/~Motomom/H60108

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 40 mins (2005-05-22 22:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Трос -- общее наименование канатно-веревечных изделий, изготовленных из естествнных и искуссвтенных волокнитсых материалов, а также из стальной проволоки (см. канат).
Канат -- гибкое изделие, изготовленное из стальной проволоки, нитей, пряжи из волокон растительного, синтетического или минерального происхождения.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Delaver
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  ttagir: высадака = высадка :) Есть еще устойчивое словосочетание "вывод РГ " (разведгруппы) вместо высадки:).
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks