KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

united states uniformed services

Russian translation: Вооруженные силы Соединенных штатов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:united states uniformed services
Russian translation:Вооруженные силы Соединенных штатов
Entered by: Svetlana Potton

03:11 Nov 7, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / ID
English term or phrase: united states uniformed services
title on a military ID
Svetlana Potton
United States
Вооруженные силы Соединенных штатов
Explanation:
At one time the Soviet armed forces included non-Ministry of Defense organizations (e.g. railroad troops, MVD's internal troops, KGB Border Trooops). This was why it was the Генеральный штаб вооруженных сил, а не министества обороны

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-07 03:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sharea76.fedworx.org/ShareA76/faqs/Glossary.aspx defines the US uniformed services
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
thank you Gary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Вооруженные силы Соединенных штатов
GaryG
5 -1воен. вид вооружённых сил (like Army, Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps)
tanja_sh24
4 -1военнослужащиe
tanja_sh24


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Вооруженные силы Соединенных штатов


Explanation:
At one time the Soviet armed forces included non-Ministry of Defense organizations (e.g. railroad troops, MVD's internal troops, KGB Border Trooops). This was why it was the Генеральный штаб вооруженных сил, а не министества обороны

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-07 03:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sharea76.fedworx.org/ShareA76/faqs/Glossary.aspx defines the US uniformed services

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you Gary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: my first reaction as well but after some research - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uniformed_services_of_the_Unite...
5 mins

agree  Kurt Porter: No other answer in this context. Well done! :)
16 mins

agree  xxxIreneN
3 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
военнослужащиe


Explanation:
Well, another translation is "военнослужащиe"

tanja_sh24
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Tovbin: look at the reference http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uniformed_services_of_the_Unite... Сотрудники инспекции Минздрава США не являются военнослужащими
5 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
воен. вид вооружённых сил (like Army, Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps)


Explanation:
Well, the right translation will be "вид вооружённых сил" (like Army, Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-07 03:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вид вооружённых сил Соединенных штатов

(like Army, Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-07 03:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

военнослужащиe Соединенных штатов


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-07 03:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As one may see it in the following sentences - Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services (программа медицинского обслуживания членов семей военнослужащих);
Interagency Committee study of Uniformed Service Retirement and Survivor Benefits (доклад межведомственного комитета по изучению системы материального обеспечения военнослужащих в отставке и членов семей погибших ). Regards, Tanya Shekhovtsova


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-11-07 03:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If to take the translation of the military title, then the right translation will, of course, be "вооружённыe силы Соединенных штатов". That is true! Regards, Tanya Shekhovtsova

tanja_sh24
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Tovbin: all branches of the military together plus http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uniformed_services_of_the_Unite...
4 mins