KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

Buy-bust operation (in law enforcement)

Russian translation: ловля с поличным


19:53 Apr 24, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Buy-bust operation (in law enforcement)
Buy-bust operation (in law enforcement)
Serge
Russian translation:ловля с поличным
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/buy-and-bust operation
buy-bust operation - an undercover operation by narcotics detectives to catch unsuspecting drug dealers

Короче, служители закона выдают себя за потенциальных покупателей наркотиков и берут торговцев во время заключения сделки. Не знаю, есть ли специальное выражение в русском языке.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-24 20:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Операция по поимке/взятии с поличным
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ловля с поличным
Natalia Potashnik
4 +1"облава"
Vitals
4см.Marina Dolinsky


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buy-bust operation (in law enforcement)
ловля с поличным


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/buy-and-bust operation
buy-bust operation - an undercover operation by narcotics detectives to catch unsuspecting drug dealers

Короче, служители закона выдают себя за потенциальных покупателей наркотиков и берут торговцев во время заключения сделки. Не знаю, есть ли специальное выражение в русском языке.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-24 20:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Операция по поимке/взятии с поличным

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
7 hrs

agree  Natalia Zakharova: может "ловля на живца"? с подсадной уткой?
9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buy-bust operation (in law enforcement)
см.


Explanation:
A buy-bust operation is a form of entrapment that is resorted to for trapping ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/jurisprudence/2003/jun2003/144157.h...

“A buy-bust operation is a form of entrapment which in. recent years has been accepted as a valid means of arresting. violators of the Dangerous Drugs Law. ...
ca.supremecourt.gov.ph/cardis/SP83637.pdf -


Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buy-bust operation (in law enforcement)
"облава"


Explanation:
A buy-bust is an entrapment whereby ways and means are resorted to trap and capture lawbreakers in the execution of criminal acts. ...
www.accordplan.net/press/20060809.htm

Vitals
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: облава (на торговцев наркотиками)
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Слово прекрасное, но к сожалению не передает нюанса entrapment, т.е. того аспекта, что легавые пытаются купить наркоту лично, а не просто накрывают притон.
7 hrs
  -> any suggestions?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Vitals