KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

money flash

Russian translation: демонстрация денег


09:44 Apr 29, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / law enforcement
English term or phrase: money flash
to conduct a money flash (by undercover agents)
Serge
Russian translation:демонстрация денег
Explanation:
Преднамеренная демонстрация наличия денег у агента. Проводится для того, чтобы убедить подозреваемого в том, что агент платежеспособен (может купить товар /наркотики).

Вот здесь хорошо описано, что такое "money flash":

http://books.google.com.ua/books?id=kUEcs_d03t0C&pg=PA157&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-29 12:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The objective of doing a money flash is to convince the suspect the undercover agent can buy the drugs, while at the same time protecting the money from theft or robbery. There are several sound reasons for displaying money to drug suspects: (1) money flashes prove the undercover agent is serious about purchasing the drugs under negotiation; (2) it proves he or she has the means to purchase the drugs; (3) the need to later show the money to the suspects again is eliminated; (4) the suspect is forced to verify he has access to drugs by showing them to the undercover agent; and (5) the displaying of money has a tendency to move the case rapidly.
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Melnyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2демонстрация денег
Oleksandr Melnyk
4to conduct a money flash = засветить бабки
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
демонстрация денег


Explanation:
Преднамеренная демонстрация наличия денег у агента. Проводится для того, чтобы убедить подозреваемого в том, что агент платежеспособен (может купить товар /наркотики).

Вот здесь хорошо описано, что такое "money flash":

http://books.google.com.ua/books?id=kUEcs_d03t0C&pg=PA157&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-29 12:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The objective of doing a money flash is to convince the suspect the undercover agent can buy the drugs, while at the same time protecting the money from theft or robbery. There are several sound reasons for displaying money to drug suspects: (1) money flashes prove the undercover agent is serious about purchasing the drugs under negotiation; (2) it proves he or she has the means to purchase the drugs; (3) the need to later show the money to the suspects again is eliminated; (4) the suspect is forced to verify he has access to drugs by showing them to the undercover agent; and (5) the displaying of money has a tendency to move the case rapidly.

Oleksandr Melnyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр.

agree  Natalia Potashnik
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталия.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to conduct a money flash = засветить бабки


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Zamira*****, Oleksandr Melnyk