KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

overheads

Russian translation: См. ниже


07:02 Aug 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: overheads
Patrol units with headlights and overheads positioned behind shooters, никакого дополнительного освещения.

Thanks
Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Russian translation:См. ниже
Explanation:
Оля, попробуй
www.nmcpr.state.nm.us/nmregister/ xiii11/10.29.9amend2.pdf , у меня не загружается. Там, похоже, именно про это.
Ага, загрузился. Это описание условий освещения на полигоне/в тире при отработке упражнения. Освещение от прожекторов (типа автомобильных фар) и фонарей (типа лампочек на фонарных столбах), чтобы создать условия, максимально приближенные к условиям работы полиции в ночное время суток.
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2См. ниже
Oleg Rudavin
4 +2Фонари, прожекторы, лампыxxxDm_Ch
1прожекторы на штангахmarfus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Фонари, прожекторы, лампы


Explanation:
Вот несколько примеров контекста:
living room overheads
Stage is dark momentarily, then
overheads come back up ...
galley and dining area overheads ...
One blessing of digital imaging is that most cameras automatically balance the light source. Fluorescent overheads in the garage do not make everything look green, incandescent lamps in the living room do not make the walls yellow. Everything looks natural.

Also, have a look at:
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:lxiEZGFCwSgC:www.nmcpr....

xxxDm_Ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
См. ниже


Explanation:
Оля, попробуй
www.nmcpr.state.nm.us/nmregister/ xiii11/10.29.9amend2.pdf , у меня не загружается. Там, похоже, именно про это.
Ага, загрузился. Это описание условий освещения на полигоне/в тире при отработке упражнения. Освещение от прожекторов (типа автомобильных фар) и фонарей (типа лампочек на фонарных столбах), чтобы создать условия, максимально приближенные к условиям работы полиции в ночное время суток.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: would they not perhaps be just the flashing lights on top of a patrol vehicle?
4 hrs

agree  marfus: sure; the point is, overheads are lights located high enough to make sure personnel/vehicles cast no shadow
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
прожекторы на штангах


Explanation:
i hope you might say it just like that

marfus
United States