KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

in the days to come

Russian translation: В ближайшие дни, в будущем


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the days to come
Russian translation:В ближайшие дни, в будущем
Entered by: Kirill Semenov

19:35 Mar 23, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: in the days to come
There might well be more attacks in the days to come.
wang
ближайшие/грядущие дни
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в скором будущем.

В ближайшем будущем атак (нападений) дует еще больше.

blizhajshie/gryadushie dni

V skorom budushem atak (napadenij) budet eshe bol\'she.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

В ближайшем будущем следует ждать новых атак.

V blishajshem budutshem sleduet ozhidat\' novyh atak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:45:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

атак, _скорее всего_, будет больше.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15ближайшие/грядущие дни
Kirill Semenov
5 +2в будущем
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в будущем


Explanation:
ТАКЖЕ:

в дальнейшем
в последующем

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
0 min

agree  Yelena.
26 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
ближайшие/грядущие дни


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в скором будущем.

В ближайшем будущем атак (нападений) дует еще больше.

blizhajshie/gryadushie dni

V skorom budushem atak (napadenij) budet eshe bol\'she.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

В ближайшем будущем следует ждать новых атак.

V blishajshem budutshem sleduet ozhidat\' novyh atak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:45:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

атак, _скорее всего_, будет больше.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin: в предстоящие дни
2 mins
  -> звучит официальнее. :) Спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub: ближайшие дни
17 mins
  -> most likely. thank you :)

agree  Yelena.
26 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
36 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Viktor Nikolaev
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Arianna Niero
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  NADIYA_P
8 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Dmitry Arch: в ближайшие дни
9 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Marichka
12 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxElaine Freel
16 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  uFO
19 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 day3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
2 days6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)