KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

Explosive ordnance

Russian translation: оружие взрывного действия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Explosive ordnance
Russian translation:оружие взрывного действия
Entered by: Marych

06:08 Jun 24, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Explosive ordnance
Это пункт в перечне.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
оружие взрывного действия
Explanation:
ordnance это все-таки оружие, а не боеприпасы. имеются в виду мины и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-24 06:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в общем, взрывные устройства + взрывные боеприпасы
Selected response from:

Marych
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5взрывчатые боеприпасы
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4боеприпасы взрывного действия
Vladimir Chumak
3оружие взрывного действияMarych


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explosive ordnance
боеприпасы взрывного действия


Explanation:
>>

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explosive ordnance
оружие взрывного действия


Explanation:
ordnance это все-таки оружие, а не боеприпасы. имеются в виду мины и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-24 06:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в общем, взрывные устройства + взрывные боеприпасы

Marych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explosive ordnance
взрывчатые боеприпасы


Explanation:
http://www.uralairlines.ru/info/for_passenger/forbidden_stuf...
...Мины и другие взрывчатые
боеприпасы; Гранаты....

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20