KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mining & Minerals / Gems

knotline

Russian translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knotline
Russian translation:-
Entered by: Natalie

20:52 Mar 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems / diamonds
English term or phrase: knotline
the type of a defect in a diamond
Mikhail Kriviniouk
трещина по спайности
Explanation:
Twin Lines, Knot Lines or Grain Lines
These are lines that are caused by twinning or by large inclusions that are oriented differently from the host crystal. They stand out as visible lines at the surface. Twinning lines or knot lines are distinguished easily from polishing marks by the fact that they run across facet junctions. These should not be confused with crystal growth lines, which affect light in a manner that makes them visible as a banded effect within the diamond, instead of on the surface.
http://www.a-diamonds.com/tutorials/externalinternal.html

Twin, Knot or Grain Lines:
A diamond with strong twinning may show twinning, or grain lines. If a gem has a large included crystal (a knot) whose grain runs opposite that of the host crystal, it will show a knot line. When these occur, the diamond presents two areas of varying hardness to the polishing lap. Hence, they do not polish smooth and the lines stand out from the surface. Unlike polishing marks, twinning and knot lines run across facet junctions. Growth lines look similar, but they are distinguished by being internal and do not stand out.
http://www.gem-resource.com/gemology/clarity_grading_of_diam...

Здесь описание дефектов в алмазах на русском языке:
http://www.marsdiamond.com/Russian/quality.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 31 mins (2004-03-07 12:23:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Как я понял из ссылок knot line не тоже самое, что twinning line
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Ваши ссылки помогли. Спасибо
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1линий от выхо­дящих на поверхность кристаллических включений (сучков)odaj
2 +2трещина по спайности
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
линий от выхо­дящих на поверхность кристаллических включений (сучков)


Explanation:
Линия роста может образоваться на поверхности грани, если через нее проходит плоскость двойникования. Тогда на одной и той же грани мягкие направления могут быть прямо противопо­ложными. При полировке линия роста проявляется как линия раз­дела этих направлений и становится видной на поверхности грани. Иногда линия роста имеет вид шва. Эту линию относят к поверх­ностному грейнингу, под которым понимают и другие феномены структурных изменений. Например, на поверхности грани могут быть видны одна или несколько волнистых линий, линий от выхо­дящих на поверхность кристаллических включений (сучков) и т.д.

http://www.marsdiamond.com/Russian/quality.htm (ссылка не моя, поэтому на очки не претендую)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 22:45:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

наверное по аналогии этот дефект можно было бы назвать \"сучковатостью\", хоть и звучит ужасно :)

odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: да-а-а, похоже, это оно!
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: А этот ответ Asker и принял прошлый раз - "линия сучка"
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
трещина по спайности


Explanation:
Twin Lines, Knot Lines or Grain Lines
These are lines that are caused by twinning or by large inclusions that are oriented differently from the host crystal. They stand out as visible lines at the surface. Twinning lines or knot lines are distinguished easily from polishing marks by the fact that they run across facet junctions. These should not be confused with crystal growth lines, which affect light in a manner that makes them visible as a banded effect within the diamond, instead of on the surface.
http://www.a-diamonds.com/tutorials/externalinternal.html

Twin, Knot or Grain Lines:
A diamond with strong twinning may show twinning, or grain lines. If a gem has a large included crystal (a knot) whose grain runs opposite that of the host crystal, it will show a knot line. When these occur, the diamond presents two areas of varying hardness to the polishing lap. Hence, they do not polish smooth and the lines stand out from the surface. Unlike polishing marks, twinning and knot lines run across facet junctions. Growth lines look similar, but they are distinguished by being internal and do not stand out.
http://www.gem-resource.com/gemology/clarity_grading_of_diam...

Здесь описание дефектов в алмазах на русском языке:
http://www.marsdiamond.com/Russian/quality.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 31 mins (2004-03-07 12:23:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Как я понял из ссылок knot line не тоже самое, что twinning line

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Ваши ссылки помогли. Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Я просмотрел те же источники. Правда, перевод предложить побоялся. Но Ваш вариант, вроде бы, соответствует английскому описанию
19 mins
  -> неужели?

agree  George Vardanyan
21 mins
  -> 8o)

neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: Вроде бы этот ответ Askerу не подошел
8 hrs