KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mining & Minerals / Gems

sterilization drilling

Russian translation: проверочное (контрольно-проверочное) бурение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sterilization drilling
Russian translation:проверочное (контрольно-проверочное) бурение
Entered by: Denis Kazakov

16:02 Mar 26, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: sterilization drilling
Разведка и добыча полезных ископаемых. Цитата:
No sterilisation drilling has been undertaken for waste dumps, plant facilities and tailings storage facility.
Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
оценочное бурение
Explanation:
Мне кажется, что смысл термина "sterilization drilling" не столь очевиден.
Посмотрите следующую ссылку: http://www.macarthurcoal.com.au/EISFeb2002/EISFeb2002-Part4....
"Sterilisation Considerations

All splits of the Leichhardt Seam, including the overlying Phillips Seam have been evaluated in detail to determine their potential for recovery. The underlying Vermont Seam has also been evaluated throughout the proposed mining area and found to be uneconomic in either thickness and/or quality for commercial extraction. To date, the coal seams of the upper Fort Cooper Coal measures have been evaluated across the area down to the Girrah Seam horizon. Although generous seam thickness occur, the seam is highly banded with tuffs and clays and uneconomic for commercial extraction.

There is a need to verify the geological model in the proposed location of the infrastructure for the mine. The current geological model predicts that there is almost certainly no open cut coal resources below the proposed rail loop, mine industrial area (MIA) or the site of the codisposal dam. In order to verify the model APC will drill four holes in locations as indicated on Figure 3.4 prior to construction activities. One hole will be drilled to intersect the Fort Cooper Coal measures, the others will be drilled to a depth of at least 120m. An interpretive report will be prepared utilizing the results of the ***sterilization drilling*** program and other exploration data relevant to the depth of the economically recoverable coal."

По смыслу отрывка sterilization drilling - это скорее бурение с целью оценки.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 21 mins (2004-03-27 20:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Одно из значений прилагательного sterile - \"проверенный\".
Может быть, подойти с этой стороны? Написать \"проверочное бурение\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-27 20:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашла такую фразу: \"...успешно провела контрольно-проверочное бурение первой скважины...\"
Selected response from:

Alena Hanimar
Grading comment
Спасиб за помощь! Отдельное спасибо nuclear!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Бурение для обезвреживания свалок и ... не производилосьxxxIreneN
3санитарное бурениеxxxatxp
2 +1оценочное бурениеAlena Hanimar
2стерилизационное бурение
nuclear


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
санитарное бурение


Explanation:
...

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Бурение для обезвреживания свалок и ... не производилось


Explanation:
http://www.geosys.ru/pages/14lab/sp_obez_sv.html

Объект представляет собой технологию обезвреживания завершенных эксплуатацией свалок промышленно-бытовых отходов (СПБО), защищен патентом № 2099158 с приоритетом России от 21.10.1996 г.

Технология относится к области охраны окружающей среды, природных ресурсов и экологии и может быть использована для обезвреживания завершенных эксплуатацией СПБО, шахтных терриконов и других отвалов вмещающих горных пород

Указанный технический результат достигается тем, что в способе, включающем бурение скважин в толще свалки до её подошвы, подачу обезвреживающего агента в одну часть скважин и создание вакуума в другой части скважин, осуществляют разбуривание всей площади свалки по расчетной сети скважин, обвязывание скважин единой системой нагнетательной арматуры, связанной с источником обезвреживающего агента, насыщение данным агентом всей толщи свалки путем подачи его в донный слой под избыточным давлением, при этом часть скважин используют для временного создания вакуума а также разуплотнения грунта увеличением его фазовой проницаемости, вследствие наложения полей упругих напряжений электроакустическими или пневмоакустическими наземными и скважинными вибраторами. Кроме того, эти же скважины применяют для выполнения контрольных замеров дистанционными датчиками состава газовой смеси и температуры в толще свалки

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
стерилизационное бурение


Explanation:
Смысл понятен, но в (относительно небогатой, правда) практике в этой области с аналогичным русским понятием не сталкивался...В сети тоже ни о чем похожем не толкуют.
В общем, если точный термин не всплывет - пристойный вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 17 mins (2004-03-27 18:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Смысл, по моему в том, что в процессе этого самого steriliztion drilling происходит, в некотором смысле, \"стерилизация\" знаний о
геологической структуре площадки под свалку и т.п. Дело в том, что когда говорят о survey drilling (поисково-разведочное) - речь идет о
штуках, максимум десятках, скважин на площадку или месторождение.
Sterilization drilling в тех документах, что я видел или просматривал, выполняется после поисково-разведочного, и его еще можно назвать \"уточнительным бурением\", но понятно что каждая новая скважина после первой уже в некотором смысле уточняющая... Я бы все-таки наверное остановился на \"стерилизационном\", несмотря на искусственное звучание, потому что как и в случае с до боли знакомой мне углубленной оценкой безопасности, за расплывчатым термином скрывается довольно четко определенный объем работ.
Оценочное бурение - это по-моему, наоборот предшествующая стадия, exploration drilling.

Для примера, пара цитат, которые, по-моему подтверждают такую трактовку.

The program consisted of vein float tracing in 2 major drainages/catchment areas located immediately east and also SW of Imwauna, combined with outcrop and pan concentrate sampling. A total of 165 pan concentrates and 156 rock chip samples were collected and a laterally extensive, new zone of epithermal vein mineralisation was discovered to the east of Imwauna in an **area thought sterilised*** by a previous explorer\'s drainage **sampling**. This opens many areas up for re-examination.


Process details and general plant options were expected to be determined by late April. **Sterilisation drilling** of the waste dump areas, tailings storage facility and other infrastructure sites has been completed. Geotechnical studies for pit designs, plant foundations and the railings storage facility have commenced. Hydrological investigations have also commenced.


nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оценочное бурение


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что смысл термина "sterilization drilling" не столь очевиден.
Посмотрите следующую ссылку: http://www.macarthurcoal.com.au/EISFeb2002/EISFeb2002-Part4....
"Sterilisation Considerations

All splits of the Leichhardt Seam, including the overlying Phillips Seam have been evaluated in detail to determine their potential for recovery. The underlying Vermont Seam has also been evaluated throughout the proposed mining area and found to be uneconomic in either thickness and/or quality for commercial extraction. To date, the coal seams of the upper Fort Cooper Coal measures have been evaluated across the area down to the Girrah Seam horizon. Although generous seam thickness occur, the seam is highly banded with tuffs and clays and uneconomic for commercial extraction.

There is a need to verify the geological model in the proposed location of the infrastructure for the mine. The current geological model predicts that there is almost certainly no open cut coal resources below the proposed rail loop, mine industrial area (MIA) or the site of the codisposal dam. In order to verify the model APC will drill four holes in locations as indicated on Figure 3.4 prior to construction activities. One hole will be drilled to intersect the Fort Cooper Coal measures, the others will be drilled to a depth of at least 120m. An interpretive report will be prepared utilizing the results of the ***sterilization drilling*** program and other exploration data relevant to the depth of the economically recoverable coal."

По смыслу отрывка sterilization drilling - это скорее бурение с целью оценки.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 21 mins (2004-03-27 20:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Одно из значений прилагательного sterile - \"проверенный\".
Может быть, подойти с этой стороны? Написать \"проверочное бурение\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-27 20:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашла такую фразу: \"...успешно провела контрольно-проверочное бурение первой скважины...\"

Alena Hanimar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасиб за помощь! Отдельное спасибо nuclear!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear: MODIFIED - I think you've got it - "контрольно-проверочное".
1 day20 mins
  -> Да, действительно сложный вопрос. Смысл вроде бы понятен, но адекватный термин не вырисовывается.