KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

I hit the ground running. Didn't make sense not to live for fun.

Russian translation: и я пустился наутек - что за жизнь без веселья!


11:22 Mar 13, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / song
English term or phrase: I hit the ground running. Didn't make sense not to live for fun.
song from the film "shrek"
alyona
Russian translation:и я пустился наутек - что за жизнь без веселья!
Explanation:
И я пустился наутек - что за жизнь без веселья!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по-моему, подходит!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:30:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по-моему, подходит!
Selected response from:

nattash
Grading comment
Nattash! Your translation is great. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8и я пустился наутек - что за жизнь без веселья!
nattash
4 +7И я пустился во все тяжкие - один раз живем!xxxxeni


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
и я пустился наутек - что за жизнь без веселья!


Explanation:
И я пустился наутек - что за жизнь без веселья!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по-моему, подходит!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:30:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по-моему, подходит!

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Nattash! Your translation is great. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: I like that!
17 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Yelena.
28 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  protolmach: Sounds great!
31 mins
  -> thanx a lot!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Sandor
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Olga Simon
3 hrs

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
8 hrs

agree  AYP
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
И я пустился во все тяжкие - один раз живем!


Explanation:
Как вариант на основе всего куплета:

The years start comin' and they don't stop comin'
Fed to the rules and I hit the ground running
Didn't make sense not to live for fun
Your brain gets smart but your head gets dumb

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yelena Kurashova
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yelena.
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Olga Simon: Отлично, Ксюша!
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AYP
10 hrs
  -> Thanks