KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

up-sampler outputs

Russian translation: выходы повышающей дискретизации


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-sampler outputs
Russian translation:выходы повышающей дискретизации
Entered by: Allica

04:26 Apr 7, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / DJ оборудование
English term or phrase: up-sampler outputs
Речь идет о профессиональном CD проигрывателе, который состоит из трех частей:
one dedicated to the reading mechanism, one for servo and user control and the last for digital and up-sampler outputs.
Allica
выходы повышающей дискретизации
Explanation:
См. Lingvo
Selected response from:

VKing
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1выходы повышающей дискретизации
VKing
3 -1вывода аудио-цифрового преобразователяsalavat


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
вывода аудио-цифрового преобразователя


Explanation:
То есть up-sampler помогает переводить аудиосигналы в цифровой формат

answers.com
upsample
To make a digital audio sample larger by increasing its value. Audio upsampling is done when converting various audio sources to a common format

Digital audio samples are discrete values (numbers) which represent the amplitude of an audio signal taken at different points in time.

A continuous signal can be sampled at some sampling rate and thus be converted into a digital representation using samples. A series of digital audio samples can be converted back (reconstructed) into an analog audio signal, which may or may not be identical to the original signal. The study and theory behind sampling and reconstruction is based on the sampling theory

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Enote: В СиДи-приводе почти все только в цифре + Тут лучше говорить Частота дискретизации - это частота этих самых сэмплов, в некоторых приводах ее специально повышают (уже в цифровом потоке) для упрощения последующих ЦАПов и "саморекламы" высоким битрейтом
30 mins
  -> Согласен с Вами, да sample так переводится. Вечная проблема ещё неродившейся терминологии. А разве дискретизация цифру обрабатывает?

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выходы повышающей дискретизации


Explanation:
См. Lingvo

VKing
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: или С повышенной частотой дискретизации
19 mins