KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

fix the various subdivisions in your brain

Russian translation: держать в мозгу основной ритм и доли


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fix the pulse and the various subdivisions in your brain
Russian translation:держать в мозгу основной ритм и доли
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

11:19 Jan 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Music / drumming
English term or phrase: fix the various subdivisions in your brain
MD: How important is it to count aloud while working on independence exercises?
Bill: Counting while playing is, of course, another coordination. Counting internally or, better still, out loud, really helps ***fix the pulse and the various subdivisions in your brain***. But it's an exercise to internalize the rhythm; I don't count to myself when playing for real.

Речь идет о развитии координации у барабанщика, когда каждая рука или нога может играть независимо от других конечностей.
Andrew Vdovin
счет и доли...
Explanation:
скорее всего, идет речь вот о чем: барабанщику нужно учиться держать в мозгу основной ритм (например, счет на 4/4) и доли этого основного ритма (например, восьмые, шестнадцатые, тридцатьвторые)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 мин (2008-01-15 12:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...основной счет и доли...
Selected response from:

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Именно это здесь и имелось в виду. Большое спасибо, Николай! Спасибо всем!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2активировать, задействовать различные регионы мозга
erika rubinstein
5 +1(помогает) мысленно закрепить вариации ритма
Marina Mrouga
4улучшить координацию работы различных отделов головного мозга
Katya Filatova
3установить пульс/пульсацию и скоординировать разные участки мозга
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
3счет и доли...
Nikolai Muraviev
2упорядочить пульс и сосредоточитьсяkalambaka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
активировать, задействовать различные регионы мозга


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann: скорее "скоординировать"
16 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  kalambaka: м.б. области или участки? http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=region&sc=8&l1=1&l2=2
20 mins
  -> Да, так лучше, но регионы тоже говорят.

agree  selma232: области, участки мозга
20 mins
  -> Спасибо

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
упорядочить пульс и сосредоточиться


Explanation:
...

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(помогает) мысленно закрепить вариации ритма


Explanation:
или
(помогает) мысленно закрепить варианты ритма
(помогает) мысленно закрепить изменения ритма
(помогает) мысленно закрепить изменяющийся ритм


Marina Mrouga
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
1 day2 hrs
  -> спасибо

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
улучшить координацию работы различных отделов головного мозга


Explanation:
ну и стабилизировать пульс

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
счет и доли...


Explanation:
скорее всего, идет речь вот о чем: барабанщику нужно учиться держать в мозгу основной ритм (например, счет на 4/4) и доли этого основного ритма (например, восьмые, шестнадцатые, тридцатьвторые)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 мин (2008-01-15 12:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...основной счет и доли...

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Именно это здесь и имелось в виду. Большое спасибо, Николай! Спасибо всем!!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
установить пульс/пульсацию и скоординировать разные участки мозга


Explanation:
In my view, the word fix relates to both "pulse" and "brain regions".

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40