KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

assaults

Russian translation: натиск


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assaults
Russian translation:натиск
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

15:59 Jan 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Music / drumming
English term or phrase: assaults
For some, coordination conjures up the hyper-rhythmic visuals and stunning dexterity of Virgil Donati or Horacio "El Negro" Hernandez. For others, the muscular musicality of Thomas Lang or Mike Mangini leads the way to coordination mastery. Others still will offer the bi-lateral innovations of Kenwood Dennard or the inexplicable **polymetric assaults** of Pete Zeldman as sure signs of advanced rhythmic life forms.

Помогите подходящее соответствие подобрать - please! Так и просится - "выкрутасы".
Andrew Vdovin
натиск
Explanation:
полиметрический натиск

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-16 17:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Именно так, почти без отклонений от оригинала, обработана Эмерсоном пьеса Белы Бартока "Аллегро Барбаро". Плотные диссонансные гармонии, жесткая, "варварская" ритмика - все это создает ощущение стихийной силы, могучего, клокочущего звукового потока, грозного натиска
http://www.agharta.net/Encyclopedy/elp.html
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2полиметрические эксперименты
Katya Filatova
4 +1натискsalavat
4smeloye ispolzovaniye polimetrii (polimetricheskiy shturm)
Yuliya Gritsyuk
3 +1полиметрические атаки
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
3выпадыDNATUSIA


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
полиметрические атаки


Explanation:
по-моему, здесь не стоит особо мудрствовать. Термин assault probably arises from the listnener experiencing a sort of confusion, as his sense of rhythm is assaulted by the multiple meters combined.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smeloye ispolzovaniye polimetrii (polimetricheskiy shturm)


Explanation:
ya dumayu, chto dobavleniye "smeloye" zdes moglo by byt umestnim

Yuliya Gritsyuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выпады


Explanation:
что-то по аналогии с фехтованием

DNATUSIA
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
полиметрические эксперименты


Explanation:
необъяснимые/невообразимые полиметрические эксперименты

они же экзерсисы : ))

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
2 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Yuliya Gritsyuk: mne nravitsa, kratko i yasno i experiment imeet semu "novoye smeloye"!
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
натиск


Explanation:
полиметрический натиск

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-16 17:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Именно так, почти без отклонений от оригинала, обработана Эмерсоном пьеса Белы Бартока "Аллегро Барбаро". Плотные диссонансные гармонии, жесткая, "варварская" ритмика - все это создает ощущение стихийной силы, могучего, клокочущего звукового потока, грозного натиска
http://www.agharta.net/Encyclopedy/elp.html

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
2 hrs
  -> Благодарю Вас!